Is your surname ap Evan?

Research the ap Evan family

John ap Evan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John ap Evan

Also Known As: "Sion ab Ieuan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Treverigg, Glamorganshire, Wales
Death: Died in Treverigg, Glamorganshire, Wales
Place of Burial: Llantrisant Church, Glamorganshire
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth verch Thomas
Father of Evan (Jevan ) ap John

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John ap Evan

Death: Bef 29 Jul 1630

John ap Evan, of Treverigg, was grandfather of John Bevan, the Pennsylvania imigrant of 1683. Treverigg, in the parish of Llantrisant, was part of the original possessions of Iestan ap Gwrgan, set apart to his son, Madog ap Iestan, and descended in a direct line to John ap Evan, and is located a few miles from Cardiff, in Glamorganshire. The estate is about two miles long and one mile wide and is now divided into three farms. The ancient house in

which John Bevan resided, near the little Quaker Meeting House, is still standing. The rooms, which are very large, are timbered in heavy oak and the floors are paved with stone, as usual in Wales at that time. A mill, in operation in John Bevan's time, is also still standing. John ap Evan, of Treverigg, was born about 1585, died prior to July 19, 1630, and was buried in Llantrisant Church, where his tomb can still be seen. He married Elizabeth, daughter of Thomas Richards, who was living in 1630. They had one son, Evan ap John, of whom presently; and four daughters. The will of John ap Evan remaining on file at Llandaf Registry, Glamorganshire, bears date June 27, 1630, and was probated July 19, 1630. It

gives legacies to Llandal Cathedral, and Llantrisant Church, and to his four daughters. To his son, Evan John, he devises his "three principals" or farms, in Treverigg. To his wife, "Elizabeth Thomas", he devises the occupancy of his tenements called Kae Banall and Kystille for life.

view all

John ap Evan's Timeline

1585
1585
Treverigg, Glamorganshire, Wales
1611
1611
Age 26
Treverigg, Glamorganshire, Wales
1630
July 19, 1630
Age 45
Treverigg, Glamorganshire, Wales
????
Llantrisant Church, Glamorganshire