John ap Rhys Wynne

public profile

Is your surname ap Rhys Wynne?

Research the ap Rhys Wynne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John ap Rhys Wynne

Also Known As: "ap Rees Wyn"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ysceifiog, , Flint, Wales
Death: Ysceifiog,,Flintshire,Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Rhys (Rees) ap John Wynne and N.N.
Husband of Grace ferch Morgan
Father of Thomas ap John Wynne
Brother of Jonet verch Rhys ap John Wynne; Harry ap Rhys ap John Wynne; Jane Wynne; Hugh ap Rhys ap John Wynne; Edward ap Rhys ap John Wynne and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John ap Rhys Wynne

The paragraphs below are from the book "Ancestry of Dr. Thomas Wynne, etc" by Richard Yerkes Cook (now in public domain:

    John ap Rees Wynne, of the parish of Yskeiviog, was born circa 1570. The records at Bodfari begin in 1572, and Yskeiviog appears to have been vacant for several years about this time.
    He married, at Bodfari Church, 29 October, 1588, Grace Morgan. the entry in the Parish Register reads as follows '(1588) John ap Rees ap John Wynn and Grace dr. Morgan were married the XXIXth October.' The exact date of his death is unknown, but it was prior to 1640. He was prominent in the affairs of his county, and esteemed a wealthy and influential man."
(Steven Ferry, April 10, 2017.)
  From "Colonial and Revolutionary Families of Pennsylvania, Genealogical and Personal Memoirs, Vol III, John W. Jordan, Editor, p. 1190:  " John ap Rees Wynne, the grandfather pf the Pennsylvania pioneer, born at Yskeiviog, 1n 1570, married at Bodfari Church in the adjoining parish, October 29, 1588, Grace Morgan. He was a prominent and influential man in the public affairs of the county of Flint up to the time of his death which occurred prior to 1640."
    

(Steven Ferry, April 10, 2017.)

view all

John ap Rhys Wynne's Timeline

1570
1570
Ysceifiog, , Flint, Wales
1589
1589
Age 19
Ysceifiog Parish, Flintshire County, North Wales, United Kingdom
????
Ysceifiog,,Flintshire,Wales