Is your surname de Lyon?

Research the de Lyon family

Sir John Lyon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John lV de Lyon, Baron of Fortevlot

Also Known As: "Baron of Fortevlot", "Forgandenney and Drumgawknames with a comma", "Chamberlain of Scotland"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Glamis,Angushire,Scotland
Death: Died in Balhall, Forfarshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of John de Lyon (III); John Lyons of Warkworth and Alice Lyon / Strangeways
Husband of Margery St John
Father of John Lyon of Glamis
Brother of Elizabeth Lyons and George de Lyons, Duke of Clarence
Half brother of Sir John Strangeways of Strangewyche; Henry Strangeways, of Salford and Elizabeth Lyons of Warkworth

Occupation: Knight, Chamberlain of Scotland
Managed by: James Thomas Rigsby
Last Updated:

About Sir John Lyon

http://dgmweb.net/FGS/Lyon/LyonJohn-JeanStuart.html

Sir John Lyon of Glamis was killed in a duel with Sir James Lindsay of Crawford.

Four citations give this credibility.


ID: I47366 Name: John Lyons Lord of Warkworth Surname: Lyons Given Name: John Suffix: Lord of Warkworth Sex: M Birth: ABT 1316 in Warkworth, Northumberland, England _UID: 8EFFB2BD274C3E46B9A1532E4DB10421F197 1 Change Date: 29 Mar 2012 at 01:00:00

Father: John Lyons of Warkworth b: ABT 1296 in Warkworth, Banbury, Northamptonshire, England Mother: Alice de St Liz b: 1300 in Grafton Regis, Northamptonshire, England

Marriage 1 Margery St John b: ABT 1330

Married: ABT 1350 in Warkworth, Northumberland, England

Children

Has Children John Lyon b: ABT 1345 in Forteviot, Perthshire, Scotland Has Children Margery Lyons

Sources:

Repository: Title: The Scots Peerage: Founded on Wood’s Edition of Sir Robert Douglas’s Peerage of Scotland Author: Sir James Balfour Paul Lord Lyon King Of Arms Publication: Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1914

view all

Sir John Lyon's Timeline

1314
1314
Glamis,Angushire,Scotland
1340
1340
Age 26
Glamis,Angus,Scotland
1382
November 4, 1382
Age 68
Balhall, Forfarshire, Scotland
1385
September 1385
Age 68