John de Massey de Moreton

Is your surname de Massey?

Research the de Massey family

John de Massey de Moreton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

John de Massey (de Masci), de Moreton

Also Known As: "John de Masci"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England
Death: after 1189
Moreton, Cheshire East, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Hamon Ll de Massey and Eleanor de Massey
Father of Sir Richard de Baguley and Matthew de Massey de Moreton
Brother of Hammon de Massey; Roger de Massey and William de Massey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John de Massey de Moreton

From this John are descended the Masseys of Bidstone.

https://books.google.com/books?id=paDNAAAAMAAJ&pg=PA36&lpg=PA36&dq=john+massey+of+moreton&source=bl&ots=4B0JyCSUQh&sig=Og5o86vWnqJXFDw1Rg1RfA8mRFQ&hl=en&sa=X&ei=pWRRVYHeDYqvsAXGlYCQBQ&ved=0CCMQ6AEwAg#v=onepage&q=john%20massey%20of%20moreton&f=false

10. John Massey (Hamon II8, Hamon de, 1st Baron de Dunham2, William (Viscount)1) was born about 1127 in Dunham Massey, Bucklow, Cheshire, England.

Research Notes: From History of Altrincham and Bowdon, p. 10: "[The third Hamon] is said to have given to his brother John Massey all the land of Moreton." http://www.ffish.com/family_tree/descendants_william_de_la_ferte_mace/D1.htm#c887


http://www.ffish.com/family_tree/descendants_william_de_la_ferte_mace/D1.htm#i887
was born about 1127 in Dunham Massey, Bucklow, Cheshire, England.

This may be the great grandson of Hamon de Massey I and Margaret de Sacie listed here:
One of Hamon I's sons with Margaret Sacie de Massey was named John, born 1104 in Dunham  Massey.

http://www.ffish.com/family_tree/descendants_william_de_la_ferte_mace/D1.htm#i921

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Massey-361

http://familypedia.wikia.com/wiki/Hamon_I_de_Massey_(c1056-c1101)

•ID: I32282 •Name: john de BAGULEY lord •Surname: Baguley •Given Name: john de •Suffix: lord •Sex: M •Birth: 1172 in Baguley,bucklow,cheshire,england •_UID: AD2738E982E9D611A0D8E99518F23D4BCF50 •Change Date: 26 Oct 2002 at 01:00:00

Marriage 1 Mrs Helen BAGULEY b: 1178 in LANCASHIER,ENGLANDChildren1.Has Children Richard Lord de BAGULEY , Sir b: 1196 in Baguley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

1086 - Domesday Book mentioned NORWORDINE (Northenden) and its Church, also BAGELEI (

1119 - The Massey (deMascy) Family of Dunham Massey grant Northenden to the Abbey of St. Werburgh in Chester (now Chester Cathedral).

1270 - Abbot of Chester gave back half of the land (i.e. the 'desmesne' which he held) to Robert de Massey in fee and heirship.

1297 - First mention of the Tatton Family in Kenworthy.

13th Century - In the 13th century, the Massey Family (Baron Hamon deMascy) was the main landlord in Northenden, Through marriage, the Massey’s land in Baguley passed to the Baguley Family, who built Baguley Hall.

Early I4th Century - Sir William de Baguley built Baguley Hall. and acquired Ruyul (Royal Thorn) and Alveley Hey (Haveley Hey). A monumental effigy was made of him at his death which still survives in Bowdon Church.

1304 - Commencement of unbroken list of Rectors of Northenden.

1311 - First mention of a mill in Northenden in a deed.

1316 - Thomas de Massey lived at Manor house called 'Withenshaw Hall'. First mention of Wythenshawe or WITENSCAW.

1335 - John Mareschall installed as miller in Northenden.

Mid 14th to 17th centuries - Leigh family resident at Baguley Hall.

1348 - Thomas de Massey gave to William, his son, certain lands in Northenden, witnessed by Robert de Tafton.

1349 - Two parts of Etchells (Northen and Stockport) came together under ownership of Ardernes of Bredbury.

circa 1360 - Peel Hall built.

1370 - Robert de Tatton acquires Wythenshawe.

1371 - Alicia de Massey probably married Robert de Tatton.

1397 - Thomas de Tatton took Hazelhurst less Cherry Tree in possession of Vaudrey, witness to charter Lord Strange.

1408 - Manor of Etchells passed to Stanley Family.

1451 - Nicholas de Tatton, Baron of the Exchequer at Chester.

1510 - Earliest surviving court roll of St. Werburgh's Abbey referring to Northenden.

1515 - Ringway Chapel (a ‘Chapel of Ease’ to Bowdon Church) founded, and used for a time by Dissenters.

1527 - Bequest of silver and money to parish church of Northenden by Robert Honford of Etchells; also the erection of a beautiful carved wooden screen.

1530-40 - Centre part of Wythenshawe Hall built on site of older mansion.

1539 - Reference to Northenden watermill and new building there, by agreement between Sir Ralph Longford and Robert Tatton which also continued the ancient ferry called Northen Boat.

1540 - Dissolution of monasteries when St. Werburgh's, Chester lost control of Northenden lands and church.

1541 - Creation of Diocese of Chester.

view all

John de Massey de Moreton's Timeline

1127
1127
Dunham Massey, Cheshire, England
1189
1189
Age 62
Cheshire East, England
1223
1223
Age 62
Wythenshawe, Greater Manchester, England, United Kingdom
????