John, Baron l'Arcedekne

Is your surname l'Arcedekne?

Research the l'Arcedekne family

John, Baron l'Arcedekne's Geni Profile

Records for John l'Arcedekne

1,107,513 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

John l'Arcedekne, Baron

Also Known As: "John Archdeacon Kt.", "John L'Arcedekne I Baron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ruan Lanihorne, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Tingtagel Castle, Cornwall, , England
Place of Burial: Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas, Baron l'Arcedekne and Alice de la Roche, Baroness l'Arcedekne
Husband of Cecily Haccombe, Baroness l'Arcedekne
Father of Ralph l'Arcedekne; Otes (Eudes) l'Arcedekne; John l'Arcedekne, II; Robert l'Arcedekne; Martin l'Arcedekne, Priest and 5 others
Brother of Alice Arcedekne and Otes (Eudes) L'Arcedekne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About John, Baron l'Arcedekne

 John l'Arcedekne, 2nd Lord Arcedekne was born about 1306. He was the son of Thomas l'Arcedekne, 1st Lord Arcedekne. He married Cecily Haccombe, daughter of Jordan Haccombe and Isabel de St. Aubin, on 23 December 1327, by Papal dispensation (within four degrees of consanguinity).

He died between 30 October 1371 and 21 December 1377. His will was proven (by probate) on 27 January 1390/91 at Clyst, Devon, England.

He succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Arcedekne [E., 1321] in 1331. He fought in the French Wars in 1345. On 6 November 1351 he was pardoned. On 26 May 1352 he was again pardoned, after having escaped from Launceston Castle.

view all 16

John, Baron l'Arcedekne's Timeline

1306
1306
Ruan Lanihorne, Cornwall, England
1306
Ruan Lanihorne, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1330
1330
Age 24
Of, Ruan Lanihorne, Cornwall, England
1336
1336
Age 30
Of, Ruan Lanihorne, Cornwall, England
1338
1338
Age 32
Of, Ruan Lanihorne, Cornwall, England
1340
1340
Age 34
1342
1342
Age 36
Ruan Lanihorne, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
1344
1344
Age 38
Of, Ruan Lanihorne, Cornwall, England
1345
1345
Age 39
Cornwall, England, United Kingdom