Thomas Granger, of Scituate

Is your surname Granger?

Research the Granger family

Thomas Granger, of Scituate's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Thomas Granger

Also Known As: "Thomas Granger", "John Granger"
Birthplace: Eastwell, Kent, England
Death: Died in Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Grace and Grace Granger
Father of Elizabeth Booth; Thomas Granger and John Granger

Occupation: Indentured servant
Managed by: David P Himes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Thomas Granger, of Scituate

from Sam Granger's homepage:

Thomas GRANGER, Sr. was born in England. In the Parish Records for Eastwell, Kent under "1620 Marriages" we find "Thomas Granger and Grace Hasse were married the twenty f[i]rst of Sept[ember]." According to these same Parish Records, "Grace Hasse the daughter of Steven Hasse bapti[z]ed the fifteenth day of April" in 1599. Nothing else is known about Grace's father, Steven, or the name of her mother.

Thomas and his family emigrated from Eastwell, Kent, departing from England from Sandwich on August 23, 1637 on the Hercules. The passenger list included Thomas Granger and Grace Granger, "servants" (listed together), and another Thomas Granger, "servant" (listed separately), none with any indication of relationship. Later events reveal that the second Thomas was "Jr.," son of Thomas and Grace, and that they also brought a younger son, John, and a daughter, Elizabeth, both apparently too young to be listed as servants.

Thomas died in Scituate, Massachusetts late in 1642 or early 1643, as administration on his estate was granted January 3, 1642/3 to Timothy Hatherly and Edward Eddenden "in the behalf of his wife and children" to pay debts. By this court order, Hatherly became responsible for managing the estate of the deceased Thomas Granger, the affairs of the widow Grace Granger, and the care of her two minor children, John and Elizabeth.

Thomas's widow, Grace died sometime after November 24, 1648, the date on which she wrote her will. The will names her minor son John who shall have her house when he becomes of age, and daughter Elizabeth. It was witnessed by Timothy Hatherly, John ___ (his mark) and Richard Beare (his mark).

view all

Thomas Granger, of Scituate's Timeline

Eastwell, Kent, England
Age 30
Prob England
Age 40
Age 40
Prob England
January 3, 1643
Age 47
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts