Jonathan Haynes

Is your surname Haynes?

Research the Haynes family

Jonathan Haynes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonathan Haynes

Also Known As: "Haines", "Hains"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Killed by Indians
Place of Burial: Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of William Haynes and Sarah Holton
Husband of Sarah Haynes
Father of Mary Haynes; Hannah Heath; Mary Preston; Thomas Haynes; Sarah Kingsbury and 5 others
Brother of Thomas Haynes; Sarah Aborne; Richard Haynes; William Hinds; Margaret Haines and 2 others
Half brother of Benjamin Houlton; Elizabeth Buxton; Henry Houlton; James Houlton and Capt. John Houlton

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Jonathan Haynes

Jonathan Haynes was born about 1646 in Salem, Massachusetts (Vital Records of Salem, Massachusetts, (Baptism 4-11-1648); the son of William HAYNES and Sarah INGERSOLL. He was not born in 1616 in Bedfordshire, England; as has been often stated. His age is given in two court depositions in 1682, giving his correct age. (see below). He was christened at the First Church of Salem on 11 June 1648. {S4}.

Jonathan was a brick maker and farmer.

He married Sarah MOULTON on 1 January 1674, daughter of William Moulton and Margaret Page. At that time Jonathan was said to be "of Newbury."

The family lived in Newbury ten years or more and then removed to Haverhill, where the births of their five youngest children are recorded; the first on the list there being Mary, born 3rd of March 1686/7, followed by Joseph, Ruth, Abigail and Elizabeth. Newbury records of the older children are incomplete. Thomas (born May 14, 1680) and Jonathan (born September 3, 1684) are listed, but the names of Sarah and Hannah, the two eldest of the family, and of Margaret (who, if her age at death is correctly stated, was younger than Thomas) are not given.

Haverhill, inland on the Merrimac River, was still a frontier town, though founded in 1640, and but few towns suffered so severely from the Indians.

During King William's war, on the 15th of August 1696, Jonathan Haynes, his three sons (Thomas aged 16, Jonathan 12, Joseph 7) and his daughter Mary (aged 9) were captured by Indians.

A year and a half after the first captivity, Indians again appeared in Haverhill (February 22, 1697/8) killed Jonathan Haynes and a neighbor, Samuel Ladd, and carried off their two sons, Thomas Haynes and Daniel Ladd.

Sarah Haines, widow, Onesipherus Marsh and Stephen Dow, and Abraham Whitticer of Haverhill signed a petition on 17 April 1701, asking that measures be taken to secure the return of six children taken by the Indians from Haverhill. Two of the children who were taken and "yet wanting" were "Jonathan and Joseph hains taken August 15, 1696, Jonathan agged twelve and Joseph seven years". Her two sons were never returned to Massachusetts, and as records and stories later reveal, remained in Canada, married into French Canadian families and had forgotten their native language.


See http://members.aol.com/chrishayne/jonathan.htm for a thorough history.

Jonathan and 4 of his children (Mary, 19; Thomas, 16; Jonathan, 12; Joseph, 7) were captured by Indians in Haverhill, MA on 15 Aug 1696 while reaping a crop within site of the farmhouse. They were taken to Penacook, NH (now the Concord area) where the Indians divided. Jonathan and his son Thomas were taken into Maine and later escaped, after an exhausting journey, to Saco. The other 3 children were taken to Canada and sold to the French. Mary was "redeemed" for 100 pounds of tobacco, but the brothers remained in Canada, married there and became wealthy farmers.

Jonathan was killed by Indians on 22 Feb 1698. Thomas was captured and after a year or more was "redeemed". The Indian chief reportedly gave him an ornamental cane as a token of respect for good conduct as a prisoner. This cane, about four feet long and broken in three pieces, now resides at the New England Historical Genealogical Society in Boston, MA. The bottom two feet are round; the top two feet has eight sides and each side is carved into diamond and triangular patterns. The top has a metal band and metal stud in the center. The Society also has four journals by Guy Carleton Haynes, which contain a history of Boston from 1833-1877.

[Robert Engelhardt]

Also see:

view all 23

Jonathan Haynes's Timeline

1648
April 11, 1648
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
April 11, 1648
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
June 11, 1648
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
June 11, 1648
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
June 11, 1648
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire
1648
1675
November 14, 1675
Age 27
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1677
July 19, 1677
Age 29
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
October 2, 1677
Age 29
Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony