Johnny Joseph Persico

Is your surname Persico?

Connect to 307 Persico profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Giovanni Joseph Persico

Also Known As: "Johnny Joseph Persico"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lynwood, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Death: July 25, 2013 (55)
Thousand Oaks, Ventura County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Amico Persico and Emilia Persico
Husband of Private
Father of Private
Brother of Giovanni Persico; Caro Persico and Private

Managed by: Patricia Ann Clark
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Johnny Joseph Persico

ohnny was born in Lynwood, CA on March 17, 1958. He was raised in Downey, where he attended and graduated from Warren High School, and began working at his family's business, Pina Pizza House. Johnny passed away at the age of 55 on Thursday, July 25, 2013 in Thousand Oaks, California.Affectionately known as Johnny to everyone who knew and loved him, he was a devoted husband, father, brother and friend. Johnny is survived by his loving wife, Tina Marie, his beautiful and talented daughter, Ariana Bettina, his brother Caro Persico, his sister Mila Alberico, his brother-in-law Rinaldo Alberico, his nephews Michael Persico, Angelo Alberico and his niece Gia Persico. Johnny is preceded in death by his parents Papa John and Pina Persico. Johnny was an accomplished business man. He successfully ran Pina Pizza House in Downey, expanding an iconic family pizza house into a Downey landmark dining experience. It was while working at Pina Pizza (and learning the business from his parents) that Johnny met and fell deeply and forever in love with the woman who would become his wife, Tina. Tina and Johnny were married on July 31, 1993 and two years later they were blessed with their amazing daughter, Ariana, on July 13, 1995. Ariana has been the light of Johnny's life. Everyone who knew Johnny loved him. He had a positive influence on everyone with whom he came in contact. He always had the best advice on any subject, and you always left a conversation with him feeling better about yourself. There wasn't anything Johnny couldn't solve over a cup of coffee. In fact the legacy of Johnny's life won't be found in the confines of the Pina's Pizza House, but in the large circle of people whose lives he changed, in the smiles he put on their faces, the ease he put in their minds, and the warmth he placed in their hearts. Johnny was laid to rest on Friday, August 2nd at Pierce Brothers Valley Oaks in Thousand Oaks, CA. In lieu of flowers, please send donations to the Ariana College Fund. 1336 Moorpark Rd. #204, Thousand Oaks, CA 91360

  • ********* Published: Aug. 1, 2013 - Volume 12 - Issue 16
view all

Johnny Joseph Persico's Timeline

1958
March 17, 1958
Lynwood, Los Angeles County, California, United States
2013
July 25, 2013
Age 55
Thousand Oaks, Ventura County, California, United States