Johnson Brasseur, I

Is your surname Brasseur?

Research the Brasseur family

Johnson Brasseur, I's Geni Profile

Records for Johnson Brasseur

83,241 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Johnson Brasseur, I

Also Known As: "Brashears /"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Isle of Thanet, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: circa 1701 (57-73)
Nansemond, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Brasseur, of Calvert County and Florence (Possibly Elizabeth Fowke) Brasseur
Husband of Mrs Mary Whitcomb; Martha Lear; Mary Brasseur; Mary Brashears / Brasseur and Abigail Brasseur
Father of Mary Cocke; John Brashears and John Jr. Brashears / Brasseur
Brother of Benoit 'Bennet' Brasseur; Thomas Brashears; Perside "Persie" Brashier / Brashear / Brasseur; Robert Brashear, II; Katherine "Cabell" Brasseur and 4 others

Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:

About Johnson Brasseur, I

Became a Quaker and many years a member of the Virginia House of Burgesses

The Brasseurs (also spelled Brasseur, Brazure, Brazier, Brashure, Brassieux, etc.) of Nasemond County were French Huguenots who came to Virginia to escape religious persecution.
4. JOHN2 BRASSEUR (ROBERT1) was born 1624 in Isle of Thanet, Kent Co, England. He married (1) MARY COCKE Bet. 1653 - 1655. He married (2) MARY PITT 1672, daughter of COL. PITT and ELIZABETH STEVENS. She was born 1629.


Mary Pitt was John Brasseur's second wife. They were married in 1672 when John was about 48. John Brasseur, Jr. witnessed a deed on 20 May 1675 as "John Brasseur, Jr." (Surry Co, VA Deed Bk 2, p. 87). He would have to be 21 to witness deeds placing his birth before 1654.

John's arrival in America is uncertain, but was probably near the same time as his father. Christopher Reyault was granted 600 acres on 6 Mar 1654 for transporting twelve persons which included John Brashers. It was not unusual to receive land grants many years after delivering persons to American Colonies. (Cavaliers & Pioneers, Vol. 1, p. 302)

He inherited his father's land in Virginia as the "eldest living son" in 1667.     One of Robert Pitt's three wives was the niece of George Stevens  (Virginia Will Records, Catalog N. 975.5 V817).  

John Brasseur served as a burgess (legislator) for Nanesmond Co, VA in 1685, 1695,1696 & 1697.

John Brasseur received 235 acres in Surry Co, VA in 1682. The land was at the head of Upper Chipoaks Creek being part of a grant of 900 acres to Edward Travis & Peter Johnson. Peter Johnson sold the land to George Stevens who passed it on to Col. Robert Pitt. John Brasseur received the land by marrying Col. Robert Pitt's daughter, Mary.

RECORDS OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS (Lower Virginia Meeting Record Books 1673-1727)

John Brassere, Uncle, and Abigall Brassere, Aunt, were among the witnesses to the marriage of John Jordan, son of Thomas Jordan, of Chuckatuck, Nanesmond Co, to Margaret Burgh of same place. 9 day, 12 mo 1687.


John Brasseur, of Nanesmond Co., gave power of attorney to his friend Mr. John Rutherford of Surry Co. May 20 1675. Witness: Henry Bailey, John Brasseur, Jr. Recorded 7ber (July) 1678. [Deed Bk 2, p. 87]

John Brasseare, of Nanesmond Co, to John Rawlings of Surry Co. water mill land & housing belonging to said Brasseur on ye Burson Branch of upper Skipoaks Creek lately in occupation of Hen Francis. Lease for seven years, paying on 10 Oct annually 3000 lbs. of tobacco. sd. Rawlings agreeing to keep mill & housing in good repair and to build a dwelling house & to plant that pcell (parcel) of ground with apple trees part of which is already fenced in to such purpose & to secure ye same &........ Plantation hee is to leave in tenantable condition. (7th 10ber [October] 1668. Recorded 21 Dec 1668. Deed Book 1, p. 319)

John Brasseur patent 400 acres in Nanesmond Co. adjoining Mr. Francis Spight, 300 acres part thereof was formerly granted to Robert Brasseur and Peter Rey Feb 24, 1638. The moiety (majority) of 300 acres is due the said John* Brasseur, son and heir of said Robert Brasseur. April 17, 1667, [Deed Bk 6, p. 72].[* Valentine Papers had Benjamin - an error]

Mr. John Brasseur patent 300 acres in Nanesmond Co. formerly granted to Peter Johnson, decd and by him sold to Peter Rey and by Peter Rey sold to Robert Brasseur decd. and found to escheat June 6, 1670, April 6, 1671, [Deed Bk 6, 0. 346].

Mr. John Brasseur patent 235 acres in Surry Co. at head of Upper Chipoaks Creek being part of a former grant of 900 acres to Mr. Edward Travis and .... Johnson. This part was sold by said John ............ adjoining said BRASEUR, Richard Roger's orphans, Burchen Swamp Creek, Mr. Benjamin Harrison and Richard Hide. April 20, 1682 (Deed Bk 6, p. 346)


i. JOHN3 BRASHEAR, JR., b. Bet. 1650 - 1653; d. Bet. 1712 - 1713, Essex Co, VA; m. ANN GRILL, 20 May 1675, Nanesmond Co, VA.



view all

Johnson Brasseur, I's Timeline

Isle of Thanet, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Age 16
Age 24
Nansemond County, Virginia Colony
Age 29
Age 65
Nansemond, Virginia