Johnson Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation

Is your surname Harris?

Research the Harris family

Johnson Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Johnson Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation

Also Known As: "Colonel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cobb County, Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Harris and Susan Harris
Husband of Caroline Alice Harris; Nannie E. Harris and Mary Elizabeth Harris
Father of Buena Vista Vista Harris; William Richard Harris; Colonel Johnson Harris, Jr.; Joel Adair Harris; Caroline Ellen Harris and 1 other

Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:

About Johnson Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation

Col Johnson. Harris was born April 19, 1856. His father was White and his mother was Cherokee. Harris' public life began with his election to the Cherokee senate in 1881. On the death of J.B. Mayes, he was appointed by council as Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation in Indian Territory, from 1891 to 1895

view all 11

Johnson Johnson Harris, Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation's Timeline

1856
April 19, 1856
Cobb County, Georgia, United States
1877
October 26, 1877
Age 21
1880
January 23, 1880
Age 23
1882
March 22, 1882
Age 25
1894
June 22, 1894
Age 38
1896
November 8, 1896
Age 40
1921
September 25, 1921
Age 65
Muskogee County, Oklahoma, United States