Janszieka Gábor

Is your surname Gábor?

Research the Gábor family

Janszieka Gábor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Janszieka Gábor (Tilleman)

Also Known As: "Jancsi", "Yancsi", "Janka", "Joli"
Birthplace: Budapest, Austria-Hungary
Death: Died in Los Angeles, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jónás (Joseph) Hersch Tilleman and Franciska (Fani) Chawe Feige Tilleman
Wife of Count Edmund "Odon" de Szigethy
Ex-wife of Peter Howard Christman and Vilmos Farkas "Willie" Gábor
Mother of Magda Gabor; Zsa Zsa Gabor and Eva Gabor
Sister of Dora Klein; Sydonia Tilleman; Rosalie Reiss; Sebi Tilleman and Jeanette Harvey

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Janszieka Gábor

Jolie Gábor was best known as "Mama Jolie", the mother of actresses/socialites Zsa Zsa Gabor, Eva Gabor and Magda Gabor.

Born as Jancsi Tilleman in Budapest, Hungary, she claimed to have been born in 1900, although her eldest daughter was born around 1915. According to researcher Piet Hein Honig, Jolie's Budapest birth certificate indicates that she was actually born in 1896 to a Jewish family. A relative was Annette Tilleman, wife of California politician Tom Lantos. It is believed that she had relatives who died during The Holocaust.

Jolie was married three times:

   * Vilmos Gábor, Hungarian soldier, father of her three daughters (1914-1939)
   * Peter Howard Christman (1947-1948)
   * Count Edmund "Odon" de Szigethy (1957-1989, his death)

She was predeceased by her youngest daughter, Eva, on July 4, 1995, although she was unaware of Eva's death. On April 1, 1997, Jolie died at the age of 100, just two months before the death of her eldest daughter, Magda Gabor. Jolie's only grandchild is Zsa Zsa's daughter, Francesca Hilton.

view all

Janszieka Gábor's Timeline

September 30, 1896
Budapest, Austria-Hungary
Age 18
Budapest, Austria-Hungary
February 6, 1917
Age 20
Budapest, Austria-Hungary
February 11, 1919
Age 22
Budapest, Hungary
April 1, 1997
Age 100
Los Angeles, CA, USA