Jonas (Jack) Melvin Gardner

Is your surname Gardner?

Research the Gardner family

Jonas (Jack) Melvin Gardner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonas Melvin Gardner

Also Known As: "Jack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Smithfield, Johnston , North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in USA
Place of Burial: Smithfield, Johnston, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonas Bailey Gardner and Mary Elizabeth "Mollie" Baker Gardner
Brother of Inez Gardner; Raymond Gardner; Ava Lavinia Gardner; <private> Gardner; <private> Gardner and 2 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jonas (Jack) Melvin Gardner

Find a Grave

Birth: Sep. 11, 1911 Smithfield Johnston County North Carolina, USA

Death: Jan. 14, 1981, USA

Jack Gardner was a member of the North Carolina House of Representatives from 1971-1977. He was re-elected shortly before his death in 1981. Jack served in the US Army Infantry during WW II. He founded the Gardner-Creech Oil Company in Smithfield, N.C., and was a member of the Board of Directors of the First National Bank, serving as its chairman from 1971 until his death. Jack was the older brother of Ava Gardner and is buried next to her in Smithfield.


Burial: Sunset Memorial Park Smithfield Johnston County North Carolina, USA Plot: Gardner Section

Created by: David Zipperer

view all

Jonas (Jack) Melvin Gardner's Timeline

1911
September 11, 1911
Smithfield, Johnston , North Carolina, USA
1981
January 14, 1981
Age 69
USA
????
Smithfield, Johnston, North Carolina, USA