Jonathan Abbe

Is your surname Abbe?

Research the Abbe family

Jonathan Abbe's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jonathan Abbe

Also Known As: "Abbey"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Salem Essex Ma, Essex, Mass
Death: May 3, 1757 (60)
Willington, Tolland, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Abbe and Mary Abbe (Knowlton)
Husband of Rebecca WEDGE
Ex-husband of Mary Abbe
Brother of Mary Abbe; Samuel Abbe; Thomas Abbe; Elizabeth Slate; Ebenezer Abbey Sr. and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Jonathan Abbe

Jonathan Abbe, born probably in Salem, about 1696; died in Willington, Tolland, Connecticut, 3 May 1757; married (1) Mary Johnson and (2) Rebecca Wedge. Children of the first marriage: Jonathan, Samuel, Isaac (1730), Thomas (1733), Mary (1734), Anne, Jeduthan. Children of the second marriage: Mary (1746). John (1750), Rebekah (1754).

view all

Jonathan Abbe's Timeline

Salem Essex Ma, Essex, Mass
May 3, 1757
Age 60
Willington, Tolland, Connecticut
Salem Town, Essex, Mass