Jonathan DEVOL, Jr.

Is your surname DEVOL?

Research the DEVOL family

Jonathan DEVOL, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Jonathan DEVOL

40,837 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonathan DEVOL, Jr.

Also Known As: "Captain Jonathan Devoll"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tiverton, Newport, RI
Death: Died in Rainbow, Washington, OH
Place of Burial: Devola, Washington County, OH, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonathan Devol, Captain and Priscilla Allen Doval
Husband of Nancy Ann BARKER and Nancy Ann Devol
Father of Barker Devol and Sarah DEVOL
Brother of Judge Gilbert Devol, Sr.; Stephen Devol; Silas DEVOL; Daniel DeVol; Benjamin Devol and 2 others

Occupation: ship builder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jonathan DEVOL, Jr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for RHODE ISLAND with the rank of ADJUTANT. DAR Ancestor #: A204658

Jonathan Devol

Jonathan Devol was a shipbuilder.

Jonathan served in the navy during the American Revolutionary War. He was one of the original 48 pioneers in Ohio's Northwest Territory.

Sources:

DEVOL, JONATHAN - DAR Ancestor #: A204658 Service: RHODE ISLAND Rank: ADJUTANT Birth: 1755 Death: ANTE 10- -1824 WASHINGTON CO UNION TWP OHIO Pension Number: *S44131 Service Source: *S44131 Service Description: 1) ALSO, LT, ENS, CAPTS MANCHESTER, WALLACE, ABRAHAM WHIPPLE, HOPKINS 2) COLS WM RICHMOND, STANTON -tcd

(f/g) Capt Jonathan Devol, Jr Birth: Oct. 22, 1755 Tiverton Newport County Rhode Island, USA Death: Aug. 19, 1824 Rainbow Washington County Ohio, USA

Member of the Ohio Company.

In early December of 1787, the first party of the Ohio Company left Ipswich, Massachusetts for the proposed settlement known as Muskingum. In February 1788, they arrived at Sumrill's Ferry (now West Newton), Pennsylvania on the Youghiogheny River to initiate the construction of the vessels that would later transport the party down river. When the boats were completed in April, the crew of forty-seven, headed by Capt. Jonathan Devol, left West Newton, Pennsylvania. The forty-eighth member, Col. Return Jonathan Meigs, Sr., accompanied the party on horseback. Seven days later, on April 7, the pioneers landed at Marietta and the first permanent settlement in the Northwest Territory was established.

Devola derived its name from Captain Jonathan Devol, Jr., a Massachusetts man who was part of the original party that settled nearby Marietta. As settlement efforts in the Mid-Ohio Valley expanded, Devol, along with his wife and children, traveled five miles up the Muskingum River to establish their home and build a mill.

Many thanks to the Robert A. Smith for this very informative article.

Author: Robert A Smith, Cedarburg WI creativesmith1@wi.rr.com

Bob Smith Cell: 262-993-3061 Phn: 262-375-1507 Fax: 262-375-8136 www.thinkofthat.net www.bobsmithvoice.com www.makecreativesparks.com


Family links:

Parents:
 Jonathan Devol (1711 - 1782)
 Priscilla Allen Devol (1716 - 1776) 
Spouse:
 Nancy Ann Barker Devol (1757 - 1822) 
Children:
 Charles Devol (1782 - 1845)*
 Barker Devol (1785 - 1871)*
 Tillinghast Devol (1790 - 1801)*
 Francis H. Devol (1796 - 1846)* 
Siblings:
 Gilbert Devol (1739 - 1824)*
 Silas Devol (1743 - 1782)*
 Stephen Devol (1745 - 1803)*
 Daniel Devol (1747 - 1793)*

Burial: Putnam Cemetery Devola Washington County Ohio, USA Created by: Sarah Bitter Record added: Jun 19, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 53851880 -tcd

view all

Jonathan DEVOL, Jr.'s Timeline

1755
October 22, 1755
Tiverton, Newport, RI
1785
February 15, 1785
Age 29
Tiverton, Newport, RI, USA
1824
August 19, 1824
Age 68
Rainbow, Washington, OH
????
????
Devola, Washington County, OH, USA