Jonathan Hyde, Immigrant, of Newton

Is your surname Hyde?

Research the Hyde family

Jonathan Hyde, Immigrant, of Newton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jonathan Hyde, Sr.

Also Known As: "to Boston", "MA in 1639 on ship Jonathan"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Newton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Newton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Unknown father of Samuel and Jonathan Hyde and Unknown mother of Samuel and Jonathan Hyde
Husband of Mary Hyde and Mary Hyde
Father of Samuel Hyde, of Cambridge; Joshua (Twin) Hyde; Elizabeth Barber; Dorothy Dewing (Hyde); Jonathan Hyde and 17 others
Brother of Samuel Hyde of Newton, MA
Half brother of Mary Hyde; Grace Hyde; Eleanor Hyde; Martha Hyde; Deborah Hyde and 4 others

Occupation: landowner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jonathan Hyde, Immigrant, of Newton

SERGT JONATHAN1 HYDE younger brother of Dea Samuel Hyde whose descendants for four generations form the subject of an article in the REGISTER of April 1917 was born probably in England about 1626 and died intestate at Newton Mass 5 Oct 1711 aged 85. In Apr 1639 he embarked in the ship Jonathan bound from London for Boston his elder brother Samuel crossing the Atlantic in the same ship with him and in 1647 he settled at Cambridge Village now Newton Mass

He married

  1. first MARY FRENCH born in England about 1633 died at Cambridge 27 May 1672 aged 39 daughter of Lieut William and Elizabeth of Billerica and
  2. secondly at Cambridge 8 Jan 1673 4 MARY REDIAT born probably at Sudbury about 1650 died at Newton 5 Sept 1708 daughter of John and Ann Dolt of Marlborough

14 children by 1st wife, 7 children by 2nd wife

With his brother Samuel he bought 40 acres of land in 1647 from Thomas Danforth and 200 acres in 1652 from the heirs of Nathaniel Sparhawk. This land was held in common by the two brothers until 3 May 1661, when it was divided between them. (Middlesex Deeds, vol. 3, fo. 321.) He and his first wife, Mary, were received into full communion in the church 8 Jan. 1661/2, and he was admitted as a freeman 27 May 1663. He made a marriage contract with John Rediat, the father of his second wife, 2 Jan. 1673/4. (76., vol. 6, fo. 169.) In 1691 he was selectman of Newton. On 7 Mar. 1707 [? 1707/8] he conveyed land to his son-in-law John Osland and the hitter's wife Sarah. On 7 Dec. 1710, less than a year before his death, he conveyed lands in Newton to his children John, Samuel, Daniel, Joseph, and Jonathan Hides, and to the widow and children of Ichabod Hides. (76., vol. 16, fo. 290.)*

Arrived in Newton, Mass. in 1647. Moved to Cambridge, Mass. in 1648.



I guess it depends on what you rate as accurate. I have stuff from the NEGHS and the Newton Historical Society plus pictures of Mary French Hides grave in Cotton Street Cemetery in Newton, MA.

All of the sources I have seen say that Jonathon was married twice -

First to Mary French. (This is my line and I show 14 children from this marriage. Mary died giving birth to the youngest, Joseph).

Second to Mary Rediat (I show 7 children from this marriage.)

Mary French's grave is the oldest known grave in the Cotton Street cemetery in Newton. The Newton Historical Society feels that Jonathon is also buried there, but, if so, his grave is unmarked.

For myself, I have found no reliable trace of the brothers in England. During the 19th century in Europe, a man named Gustav Anjou earned a good living creating connections to noble families for anyone willing to pay.

The Hyde family lineage is one that was muddied by his fraud.

Jonathon and his first wife Mary French had 14 children! he owned up to 350 acres went to Cambridge in 1647 and purchased 240 acres He and his first wife admitted to the Cambridge Church in 1661

By his second wife Mary Rediat had another 7 children! He had a marriage covenant with Mary Rediat's father and brother three months before the marriage, something like a prenup agreement. He gave land to the school and to the town. He was a selectman in 1691.

A few years before his death he settled his own estate by deeding land as gifts to his eleven children (about 400 acres and several houses) and the other 12 children either died before him or were otherwise provided for. 1705 he deeded a cart-way through the homestead to the Dedham highway "to be used with gates forever"

view all 37

Jonathan Hyde, Immigrant, of Newton's Timeline

May 23, 1653
Age 27
Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA
May 23, 1653
Age 27
Cambridge, Middlesex, MA
April 4, 1654
Age 28
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 1, 1655
Age 29
Newton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Age 29
Dedham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
April 6, 1656
Age 30
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
March 2, 1658
Age 32
Cambridge, Middlesex Co., MA
September 4, 1659
Age 33
Cambridge, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony