Jonathan Morehouse

Is your surname Morehouse?

Research the Morehouse family

Jonathan Morehouse's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonathan Morehouse

Also Known As: "Morhouse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Morehouse and Isabel Morehouse
Husband of Rebecca Morehouse and Mary Morehouse
Father of Elizabeth Ambler; Hannah Lacy; Joshua Morehouse; John Morehouse; Mary Morehouse and 6 others
Brother of Hannah Morehouse; Lt. Samuel Morehouse and Thomas Morehouse, Jr.

Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Jonathan Morehouse

JONATHAN s. of Thomas Morehouse I pur. of his brother Samuel their father's dwelling house, near the creek under the hill. He m. Mary d. of Edward Wilson of F. Their children were Jonathan b. 1 Jan 1677; Martha 2 Nov. 1679; & probably others. He m. again 16 April 1690 Rebecca d of John Knowles. Their children were John & Hannah bapt. 7 Oct 1694; Joshua 8 March 1695-6; Elizabeth 9 May 1702; Stephen, Gershom & Ruth. all bapt. 21 May 1704; Elizabeth 31 March 1706; Elizabeth again 16 May 1708; James 19 March 1709-10; Abijah, 27 April 1712; Ephraim 28 Aug 1716; Anne 2 Nov 1718; James II Nov. 1722 F. Par. Rec.

The HISTORY OF FAIRFIELD FAIRFIELD COUNTY, CONNECTICUT FROM THE SETTLEMENT OF THE TOWN IN 1639 TO 1818 BY MRS ELIZABETH HUBBELL SCHENCK VOL. I PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHOR NEW YORK 1889 pages 395 - 396

XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

Morehouse, Jonathan, s. of Thomas.

Married (1) Mary Wilson, dau. of Edward, who was his wife 1684.

Married (2) at Fairfield, 16 Apr. 1690, Rebecca Knowles. She m. (2) by 1707, John Cressey of Stamford, and d. 21 Aug. 1727.

Before 4 Oct. 1672, he purchased from Joseph Patchen, Sr., his house on Wolf Pit Plain "which sometimes pertayned" to Thomas Morehouse; by 23 Mar. 1676, purchased from his bro. Samuel Morehouse; and by 22 Mar. 1681, purchased from Joseph Patchen, Sr., all his interest within the bounds of Fairfield. On 9 Nov. 1684, he bought from his bro. John Morehouse of Southampton. He was Adm'r of the Est. of Joseph Patchen, Jr., 1689.

On 20 Sept. 1716, David Morehouse of Elizabeth, N. J., for himself and as attorney for brethren Jonathan and John and sisters Mary and Tryal Morehouse, all children of Jonathan Morehouse dec'd who m. Rebecca dau. of John Knowles (mentioning her present husband John Cressey of Stamford); also Joshua Morehouse, David Webster in right of wife Mercy, Jonathan Sturdivant of Norwalk in right of wife Deborah, and Hannah Morehouse of Stratfield, daus. of said Jonathan dec'd; conveyed to Mrs. Abigail Couch.

Children [by first wife], two recorded at Fairfield:

+Jonathan, b. I Jan. 1677 [1677/8].

Martha, b. 2 Nov. 1679; d. s. p. ?

David, settled in Elizabeth, N. J.

Deborah, m. John Sturdivant.

Mercy, m. (rec. Stamford) I Dec 1709, David Webster; and in 1711 they, of Stamford, conveyed to Simon Couch one- fifteenth of the John Knowles lot (Perhaps she was by the second wife).

Children [by second wife], four bapt. at Fairfield:

John, bapt. 7 Oct. 1694.

Hannah, bapt. 7 Oct. 1694; m. at Stratfield, 11 Dec. 1716, Henry Lacy. They, of Newark, N. J., conveyed 1730 land deeded to her by her mother and father-in-law John Cressey and Rebecca his wife, one of the children of John Knowles.

Joshua, bapt. 8 Mar. 1695 [1695/6]; res. Elizabeth, N. J., 1720, settled soon after in Stamford; m. Ann ?.

Mary.

Elizabeth, bapt. 9 May 1702; m. by 1722, John Ambler, of Stamford.

Tryal.

5. Morehouse, Samuel, s. of Samuel.

He settled in Stratfield, and d. late in 1732.

Adm'n granted to Noah Morehouse, 5 Dec. 1732. Inv. 1 Jan. 1732/3.

John Man and Hannah his wife of Stratfield agreed with three brothers Noah Morehouse, Isaac Jennings, and Daniel Morehouse, to quitclaim right to Est. of father Samuel Morehouse of Fairfield dec'd [Fairfield Deeds].

Children, younger ones bapt. at Stratfield:

XNoah, b. [say 1688], d. Feb. 1750; will 7 Feb. 1749/50, proved 28 Feb. 1749/50; m. at Stratfieid, 6 Oct. 1708, Martha [Summers, dau. Of Henry].

X Samuel, b. [say 1690], d. at Stratfield in 1727; will 3 Nov 1725, proved 5 Dec. 1727; m. Mary ?; she m. (2) Daniel Comstock, Sr.

Mary, bapt. 14 Mar. 1697, d. y.

Elizabeth, bapt. 1 Feb. 1702, d. y.

Hannah (twin), bapt. 1 Feb. 1702, d. at Stratfield, 20 Sept. 1777; m. (rec. Stratford) 28 Apr. 1726, John Man.

XDaniel, b. by 1705, d. in 1759. Adm'n granted to son Daniel, 1 Mar. 1759; m. at Fairfield, 2 Jan. 1724, Abigail Lyon, bapt. 12 May 1706, d. Sept. 1757.

Abigail, bapt. 21 Mar. 1708; m. abt. 1728, Isaac Jennings.

Source: HISTORY AND GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILIES OF OLD FAIRFIELD VOLUME I Compiled and Edited by DONALD LINES JACOBUS, M. A. For THE EUNICE DENNIE BURR CHAPTER DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION FAIRFIELD, CONNECTICUT 1930


Birth

abt 1654

Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA


Marriage

16 Apr 1690 to Rebecca/Rebecka Knowles

Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, USA


Death

16 Jan 1702

view all 15

Jonathan Morehouse's Timeline

1652
1652
Fairfield, Connecticut Colony
1677
1677
Age 25
Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Conn.
1678
January 1678
Age 26
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1679
November 2, 1679
Age 27
Fairfield, Fairfield Co., Conn.
1694
October 7, 1694
Age 42
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
1696
March 8, 1696
Age 44
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
1702
May 9, 1702
Age 50
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1707
1707
Age 55
????