Jonathan Mowry, Sr.

Is your surname Mowry?

Research the Mowry family

Jonathan Mowry, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jonathan Mowry, Sr.

Also Known As: "John Morey Sr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: May 19, 1708
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Plymouth County Cemetery, Plymouth, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Mowrey, Sr.; Roger Mowry and Mary Mowry / Kingsley (Johnson)
Husband of Mary Mowry and Hannah Mowry
Father of Mary Atwood (Morey); Jonathan Morey, Jr.; John Morey; Hannah Harlow (Morey) and Elizabeth Blake
Brother of Roger Mowry; Roger Mowry, Jr.; Apphia Bethia Palmer; Mary Mowry; Elizabeth Malavery (Mowry) and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jonathan Mowry, Sr.

Jonathan Mowrey (Morey) was born 2 Apr 1637 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Ma., and died 19 May 1708 in Plympton, Plymouth, MA. He was buried 23 May 1708 in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA

Parents: Roger Mowrey (1610-?) and Mary Johnson (1614-?)

Married:

  1. on 8 Jul 1659 in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA to Mary Bartlett, daughter of Robert Bartlett and Mary Warren. She was born 10 Mar 1650 in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA, and died 26 Sep 1692 in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
	 

Child of Jonathan Mowrey (Morey) and Mary Bartlett is:

  1. Hannah Mowrey(Morey) was born 1673 in Duxbury, Plymouth, Ma, and died 1729 in Rochester, Plymouth, Ma.

Links

view all 23

Jonathan Mowry, Sr.'s Timeline

1637
April 2, 1637
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
April 2, 1637
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
April 2, 1637
Or Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
April 2, 1637
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
1651
February 25, 1651
Age 13
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1661
April 26, 1661
Age 24
Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
1666
1666
Age 28
Plymouth County, Massachusetts
1673
April 30, 1673
Age 36
Duxbury Plymouth Massachusetts
1674
August 27, 1674
Age 37