Johnathan Cobin Thornhill

Is your surname Thornhill?

Research the Thornhill family

Johnathan Cobin Thornhill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jonathan John Cobin Thornhill

Also Known As: "Pat Q-M242 - Q-L804"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pike County, Mississippi, USA
Death: May 24, 1914 (78)
Lincoln County, Mississippi, USA
Place of Burial: Mount Moriah Baptist Church Cemetery, Bogue Chitto, Lincoln County, Mississippi, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill and Nancy Thornhill
Husband of Nancy Elizabeth Thornhill
Father of Robert James Thornhill; Mabel C Thornhill; William Lee Thornhill; Charles Estus Thornhill; Margaret Maggie Thornhill and 4 others
Brother of Leroy C. Thornhill; Sarah Elizabeth Thornhill; Joseph A. Thornhill and Margaret A Thornhill

Managed by: Suzan Martin
Last Updated:

About Johnathan Cobin Thornhill

Biography

Jonathan Coben Thornhill was born on July 1, 1835 in Pike County, Mississippi, USA. His parents were Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill and Nancy Thornhill.

Jonathan married Nancy Elizabeth Thornhill. Together they had the following children:

He died on May 25, 1914, in Lincoln Co, MS, and was buried in Mount Moriah Baptist Church Cemetery, Bogue Chitto, Lincoln County, Mississippi, USA.







Daily Leader

15916749 Birth mother, Nancy Elizabeth Jordan Thornhill died giving birth to twin girlsFannie Mae Smith; and Annie Mae Lanthrip; . Father, was Johnathan Coban Thornhill was too old and blind to care for his children. The older children were distributed to local families and friends. The twin girls were adopted by two different families. Contributor: RhondaMyers.com (49821058)



view all 13

Johnathan Cobin Thornhill's Timeline

1835
July 1, 1835
Pike County, Mississippi, USA
1888
November 1888
Lincoln County, Mississippi
1890
1890
Mississippi, United States
1892
1892
Brookhaven MS
1895
July 30, 1895
Brookhaven, Lincoln, Mississippi
1897
1897
Brookhaven, Lincoln, Mississippi, USA
1899
February 1, 1899
Lawrence County, Mississippi, USA
1905
1905
Lincoln Co, MS
1909
March 30, 1909
Lincoln Co, MS