Joost Clercq le Clercq, a4

Is your surname le Clercq?

Research the le Clercq family

Joost Clercq le Clercq, a4's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joost Clercq le Clercq, a4

Also Known As: "Joos de KLerk"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Serooskerke, Zeeland, Netherlands
Death: circa 1713
Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Pieter Abrahamsz Le de Clercq; Sara Barendsz Cochet, SM/PROG and Sarah le Clercq "de Klerk"
Husband of Jacoba Campher, b3
Father of Barend de Klerk
Brother of Abraham De Clercq; Barendt De Clercq; Abraham de Clerq, (a1); Abraham de Klerk (SV/PROG); Unknown De Klerk and 3 others
Half brother of Helena Oberholzer, b1 SM; Susanna du Toit; Guillaum du Toit and Geertruy Rousseau

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joost Clercq le Clercq, a4

SAF v19

(1) Joost x Stellenbosch 11.10.1711 Jacoba Campfer. Hul Enigste kind, Barend * 1712, is ongetroud ✝

Brother of Abraham de Klerk SV/PROG1


Sara Cochet’s first husband was Pieter de Klerk of Serooskerke, north of Middelburg, who died in or before 1687, the year of her arrival at the Cape. The name De Klerk was doubtless originally Le Clercq and the family of French language descent, probably from the north-east of France or the Spanish Netherlands. It is difficult to determine to what extent the De Klerks of the Cape were French-speaking. In addition to Abraham, born at Serooskerke, there was another son Joost at the Cape from the same locality in Zeeland and a daughter Jeanne, born in Middelburg. Sara Cochet, who married Guillaume Dutoit on May 16, 1688, was born in Oost- Souburg, north-east of the port of Flushing. * Boucher.M (1981). French speakers at the Cape: The European Background. Pretoria, UNISA. CHAPTER NINE Cape settlers V: from Flanders to Alsace on the turbulent frontier pp261-2


view all

Joost Clercq le Clercq, a4's Timeline

1678
October 16, 1678
Serooskerke, Zeeland, Netherlands
October 16, 1678
Walsheron
1712
1712
Age 33
1713
1713
Age 34
Cape, South Africa