Jordan (Little Bax) Baxter Hunt

Is your surname Hunt?

Research the Hunt family

Jordan (Little Bax) Baxter Hunt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Jordan (Little Bax) Baxter Hunt

Also Known As: "Baxter J."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: AR, United States
Death: May 08, 1986 (94)
Place of Burial: Nola, Scott, AR, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jordan Hunt and Eliza Hunt
Husband of Imogene Spainhour
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of William Oscar Hunt; Lewis Wilse Hunt and Ora Belle Ferry

Managed by: Phillip Bryan Pence
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jordan (Little Bax) Baxter Hunt

J. B. "Little Bax" Hunt, age 94 of Gravelly died Thursday Morning May 8, 1968 at the Veterans Hospital in Little Rock. Hunt was a native of the Gravelly Community, a retired farmer, a veteran of WW I and the son of the late Jordan and Eliza Hare Hunt. Mr. Hunt was a mason. Survivors include his wife, Imogene Spainhour Hunt, one son Al Hunt of Briggsville, and two daughters, Donna Pollard of Gravelly and Jetty Pollard of Danville. One sister Ora Hawkins of Waldron, five grand children and one great grandchild. Masonic graveside services were held at Parks Cemetery at Gravelly Sat. May 10, 1968. Roy Lamar officiated. Arrangements and services were in care of Cornwell Funeral Service.

429-40-5304 Place of Issuance: Arkansas Last Residence: Gravelly, Yell, Arkansas Zip Code of Last Residence: 72838 Death Date: May 1986 Estimated Age at Death: 95

view all

Jordan (Little Bax) Baxter Hunt's Timeline

1891
December 29, 1891
AR, United States
1986
May 8, 1986
Age 94
????
Parks Cemetery, Nola, Scott, AR, United States