Capt. José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer

Is your surname de Tremiño de Alcozer?

Research the de Tremiño de Alcozer family

Capt. José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer's Geni Profile

Records for José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer

222 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Captain José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer

Spanish: Captain Jose Diego de Treviño or Tremiño (Jose Diego de Treviño or Tremiño)
Also Known As: "José Diego de Treviño y Banuelos"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Río Santiago, Guerrero, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Tampico, Tamaulipas, Reino de Nueva España
Place of Burial: Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico
Immediate Family:

Son of Diego Temino de Velasco and María Francisca Alcocer
Husband of Beatriz de Quintanilla Farias de Treviño y Banuelos
Father of María Isabel de Treviño y Quintanilla de Farias; José Diego de Treviño y Quintanilla; Juana de Treviño y Quintanilla; Isabel Treviño y Quintanilla and Captain Joseph Diego Treviño y Quintanilla
Brother of Ana Maria Mariana Temiño de Velasco Bañuelos Alcocer; Francisca De Velasco; Bartolomé de Temiño y Bañuelos; Capitán General Baltasar Temiño de Bañuelos and Francisco Temiño De Velasco

Occupation: Unkown, Solider, Colonists, son of Diego de Treviño or Tremiño y Velasco., Conquistador/ Colonist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer

Capitan Diego de Temiño was born before his father died ! Around 1525 , 1530 ,,, and i don't think he was the son of Diego Temiño y Velasco , because , Diego De Temiño was a Dominican priest !!!!! Someone keeps insisting his last name is " Treviño " so good luck , keep researching ! He died before 1634 at the age of 94.

Married: Beatriz de Quintanilla, about 1558.

José Diego de Treviño and Beatriz de Quintanilla had four children:

  1. Maria de Treviño
  2. Isabel de Treviño (aka Isabel de Quintanilla)
  3. Joseph de Treviño
  4. Juana de Treviño

.

view all

Capt. José Diego de Tremiño de Alcozer's Timeline

1540
1540
Río Santiago, Guerrero, Reino de Nueva España
1558
April 3, 1558
Age 18
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Virreinato de Nueva España
1562
1562
Age 22
1565
March 22, 1565
Age 25
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
March 1565
Age 25
1566
1566
Age 26
Ciudad de México, Reino de México, Reino de Nueva España
1634
1634
Age 94
Tampico, Tamaulipas, Reino de Nueva España
????
Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico