Josef Von Maier

Is your surname Maier?

Research the Maier family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Josef Von Maier (Rosenthal)

Also Known As: "Joseph"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Laudenbach, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Death: August 19, 1873 (76)
Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Immediate Family:

Son of Maier Rosenthal and Sara Lazarus Rosenthal
Husband of Rebekka Maier
Father of Ludwig Maier, Rosenthal

Occupation: Rabbi
Managed by: Andrew Bloch
Last Updated:

About Josef Von Maier

http://www.jewishencyclopedia.com/articles/10297-maier-joseph-von

German rabbi; born in 1797; died at Stuttgart Aug. 19, 1873. He was president of the first rabbinical conference held at Brunswick in 1844, and he was also a member of the Jewish Consistory of Württemberg. In recognition of his many philanthropic activities and of his participation in all the spiritual movements of the day he was ennobled by the King of Württemberg.

See http://digital.cjh.org/view/action/singleViewer.do?dvs=148848607307... https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=111258301 Birth: Apr. 24, 1797 Death: Aug. 19, 1873

Born in Laudenbach Birth name was Joseph Maier Rosenthal Father: Jacob Rosenthal Mother: Sara Loeser

Marriage: 25 August 1835 in Stuttgart Wife: Rebekka Auerbacher (1808-1880)

Children: Ludwig (1838-1919)


Family links:

Spouse:
 Rebekka Auerbacher Maier (1809 - 1880)*

Burial: Hoppenlau-Friedhof Stuttgart Stuttgarter Stadtkreis Baden-Württemberg, Germany Plot: 187



            
view all

Josef Von Maier's Timeline

1797
April 24, 1797
Laudenbach, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
1838
1838
1873
August 19, 1873
Age 76
Stuttgart, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany