Joseph Adams, Jr.

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Adams, Jr.

Also Known As: "Joseph G. Adams (10GU) II.", "Joseph Adams Jr"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Death: February 12, 1737 (82)
Braintree, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Adams, I and Abigail Adams
Husband of Mary Adams; Hannah Adams and Elizabeth Adams
Father of Mary Jones; Abigail Chapin; Rev. Joseph Adams; Josiah Bass Adams, I; Hannah Owen and 6 others
Brother of Hannah Sables Saville; Jane Plumley; Peter Adams; John Adams, (died young); Abigail Bass and 10 others

Occupation: Farmer
Other: Grandfather of John Adams, like the president
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Adams, Jr.

Joseph Adams (Jr.)(1654-1736/7) lived all his life in Braintree MA. He was a farmer. Joseph Adams (Jr.) and Hannah Bass are grandparents of Pres. John Adams.

Family

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Adams-38

Joseph Adams Jr. (1654-1736) was the paternal grandfather of John Adams, second president of the United States.

Joseph Adams was born 24 Dec 1654 in Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. He was the son of Joseph Adams and Abigail Baxter.[1]

He married

  1. first 1682 Mary Chapin (1662-1687) daughter of Josiah and Mary (King) Chapin.[1]
  2. second Hannah Bass 1688 (1667-1705) daughter of John and Ruth (Alden) Bass.[1]
  3. third, about 1708, Elizabeth Hobart (1666-1738/9) daughter of Caleb and Mary (Eliot) Hobart.

Children born in Braintree[1]

By 1st wife Mary

  • 1. Mary b. 6 Feb 1682/3; m. Ephraim Jones
  • 2. Abigail b. 17 Feb 1685/5 m. Seth Chapin of Mendon, her cousin By 2nd wife Hannah
  • 3. Joseph b. 4 Jan 1688/9. Grad of Harvard. Minister. Died Newington, New Hampshire 26 May 1783
  • 4. John b. 8 Feb 1690/1
  • 5. Samuel b. 28 Jan 1693/4
  • 6. Josiah b. 18 Feb 1695/6
  • 7. Hannah b. 21 Feb 1697/8; m. Benjamin Owen
  • 8. Ruth b. 21 Mar 1699/700; m. Nathan Webb
  • 9. Bethiah b. 13 June 1702; m. (1) Ebenezer Hunt; m. (2) Benjamin Bicknell; (3) Lt. Joshua Hayward
  • 10. Ebenezer b. 30 Dec 1704

By 3rd wife Elizabeth

  • 11. Caleb b. 26 May 1710; died 4 Jun 1710.

Origins

VII. JOSEPH, of Braintree, seventh son of Henry (i), b. in Eng. about 1626; was :i maelster;

Married Abigail, daughter of Gregory Baxter, 26 Nov., 1650. She died 27 Aug., 1692. Their children were:

  • 1. Hannah, b. 1652; m. S. Savil;
  • 2. Joseph, b. 24 Oct., 1654, (m. 1. MaryChapin, 1682, who d. 14 June, 1687,2. Hannah Bass) [Jo- stm, d. 12 Feb., 1736-7]
  • 3. Adigail, b. 27 Feb., 1659, (m. John, son of John Bass, of Braintree,)
  • 4 John, 1661; lived in Boston, followed the seas, and is known in the records as " Cap r. John Adams;" his first wife was Hannah, daughter of Anthony Checkley, Esq. Capt. Adams d. intestate before 20 June, 1712.
  • 5. Bertha (twin of John), b. 1661, married John Webb, of Braintree; Mary, b. 9 Oct., 1663; died soon;
  • 6. Samuel, b. 6 Sept., 1665;
  • 7. Mary again, b. 25 Feb., 1668 (m. ist. Samuel Webb, 2d. Samuel Bass);
  • 8. Peter, b. 1669;
  • 9. Jonathan, b. 3i'Jan., 1672;
  • 10. Mehitable, b. 24 Nov., 1678.

Hannah, the eldest daughter, married 10 April, 1672, Samuel Savil. Abigail married John Bass, Jr. Bertha married, 1680, John Webb. Mary married, 16 Dec., 1686, Samuel Webb, and Mehitable married, 21 July 1697, Thomas White. his will of 18 Dec., 1694, gives nomention of Samuel or Jonathan, but rovides for the others and the five daughters.

John Adams, Sr. was born on February 8, 1691, and worked as a farmer and shoemaker for most of his life. He was a fifth-generation descendant of Henry Adams, who emigrated from Braintree, Essex, England to Massachusetts Bay Colony in about 1638. He was also descended from John and Priscilla Alden, and was first cousin of patriot Samuel Adams. Adams, Sr. was well thought of in the community. http://www.womenhistoryblog.com/2011/05/susanna-boylston-adams.html


Joseph Adams Birth: Dec. 24, 1654 Braintree Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Death: Feb. 12, 1737 Quincy Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA

Grandfather of 2nd United States President John Adams, great-greatfather of 6th President John Quincy Adams.

Family links:

Parents:
 Joseph Adams (1626 - 1694)
 Abigail Baxter Adams (1634 - 1692) 
Spouses:
 Mary Chapin Adams (1662 - 1687)
 Hannah Bass Adams (1662 - 1705)
 Elizabeth Hobart Adams (1667 - 1739)
Children:
 Mary Adams Jones (1682 - 1733)*
 John Adams (1691 - 1761)*
 Samuel Adams (1694 - 1751)*
 Ebenezer Adams (1704 - 1769)

Burial: Hancock Cemetery Quincy Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Maintained by: Find A Grave Record added: Jun 13, 1998 Find A Grave Memorial# 3067

view all 20

Joseph Adams, Jr.'s Timeline

1654
December 24, 1654
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1682
February 6, 1682
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1684
February 17, 1684
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1688
January 4, 1688
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
1691
February 8, 1691
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, British Colonial America
1694
January 28, 1694
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1696
February 8, 1696
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
February 21, 1696
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America