Joseph Adams, I

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Joseph Adams, I

Also Known As: "Joseph Adams senior", "Captain Joseph Adams (10GGF) I.", "Joseph Adams Sr.", "Joseph Adams"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kingweston, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
Death: December 06, 1694 (68)
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Quincy, Norfolk County , Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Adams of Braintree and Edith Fussell
Husband of Abigail Adams
Father of Hannah Sables Saville; Jane Plumley; Joseph Adams, Jr.; Peter Adams; John Adams, (died young) and 11 others
Brother of Lieutenant Henry Adams, II; Lieutenant Thomas Adams; Jonathan Adams; Captain Samuel Adams; Ursula Craft and 3 others

Occupation: Maltster and Braintree selectman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Adams, I

JOSEPH ADAMS, Sr., son of Henry Adams of Braintree and Edith Squire, was born on or soon before. February 09, 1626 at KINGS WESTON, SOMERSET, ENGLAND; (see Appendix in Source Tab) for entry from a found family bible. Note that some people use 9 Feb 1626 as a christening date, but no records have been found other than for 3 of his brothers, 1 in Barton St David, and the other 2 in Kingsweston.

d. December 06, 1694, BRAINTREE, NORFOLK, MA (NOW QUINCY); m. ABIGAIL BAXTER, November 26, 1650, BRAINTREE, NORFOLK, MA; d. August 27, 1692, BRAINTREE, NORF, MA.

Joseph, married Abigail, daughter of George and Margaret (Paddy) Bazter [Baxter?], of Boston; he was a "malster," and selectman in 1673; died in Braintree, 1694, aged sixty-eight years.


Family

https://familypedia.wikia.org/wiki/Joseph_Adams_(1626-1694)_

On 26 November 1650 at Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Joseph Adams married Abigail Baxter, daughter of Gregory Baxter and Margaret Paddy.

All children born at Braintree, Norfolk, MA

  1. Hannah Adams (1652-1726)
  2. Jane Adams (1653-1723) - m. Joseph Plumley (1653-1740)
  3. Joseph Adams (1654-1726) - m. Hannah Bass - Grandparents to Pres John Adams
  4. John Adams (1656-1656) - 1st John Adams - Died Infant
  5. Abigail Adams (1658-1696)
  6. John Adams (1661-1702) - 2nd John Adams - md Hannah Webb - grandfather of patriot Samuel Adams (1722-1803)
  7. Mary Adams (1667-1706) -
  8. Samuel Adams (1665-1714) -
  9. Jonathan Adams (1671-)
  10. Mehitable Adams (1673-1713)
  11. Peter Adams (1670-1747) -

Joseph Adams, Sr Birth: 1626, England Death: Dec. 6, 1694 Braintree Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA

Joseph Adams was a maltster. He was the son of Henry Adams and Edith Squire. In 1646 at Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Joseph Adams was mentioned in the will of Henry Adams. On 26 November 1650 at Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Joseph married Abigail Baxter, daughter of Gregory Baxter and Margaret Paddy. Joseph Adams became a freeman in 1653 at Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. He served in 1673 at Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, as a Selectman. He left a will on 18 July 1694 at Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. He died on Monday, 6 December 1694 at Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, at age 68 years, 9 months and 27 days. Joseph's will was proved on 10 January 1695 at Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts. Joseph's gravestone inscription at Quincy, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, reads: To the memory of Joseph Adams, senior who died December 6, 1694, aged, 68 And to his wife whose first name was Baxter who died Aug. 27, 1692, aged 58 This tomb Erected by a great grandson in 1817. (bio by: Bev)


Family links:

Parents:

  • Henry Adams (1583 - 1646)
  • Edith Squires Fussell (1587 - 1673)

Spouse:

  • Abigail Baxter Adams (1634 - 1692)

Children:

  • Hannah Adams Savil (1652 - 1726)
  • Joseph Adams (1654 - 1737)

Inscription: Here Lyeth Buried ye Body of Joseph Adams Senior Aged 68 years Died December ye 6 1694

Burial: Hancock Cemetery Quincy Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Created by: Loren Carlson Record added: Apr 22, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 36203746

  • Note: Joseph Adams was the Great Grandfather of President John Adams.

References

GEDCOM Note

view all 33

Joseph Adams, I's Timeline

1626
February 9, 1626
Kingweston, Somerset, England (United Kingdom)
1652
November 13, 1652
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1653
1653
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1654
December 24, 1654
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1655
March 11, 1655
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1656
January 12, 1656
Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1658
February 27, 1658
Braintree, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
February 27, 1658
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America
1660
August 6, 1660
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, Colonial America