Joseph H Archambault

Is your surname Archambault?

Research the Archambault family

Joseph H Archambault's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph H Archambault

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in El Paso, El Paso, TX, United States
Cause of death: complications from multiple myloma and pancreatic cancer
Immediate Family:

Son of Jack Archambault and Gracie
Husband of Private User
Father of Private User; <private> Archambault; Wendy Boggs and <private> Archambault
Brother of Edith Cederstrom and <private> Archambault

Occupation: Radio Engineer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Joseph H Archambault

(by Joan Archambault as told to Lacy Boggs 12-24-08)

His family home was in Cadillac. He worked most of his life at Michigan State University in East Lansing as a radio engineer at WKAR.

I met him at Michigan State when I was working as the first woman allowed to work at the campus radio station it was always men up until then, but of course, there was a war. So they let me and I got 50 cents an hour.

He was married at the time, so I graduated and went to work for WKZO in Kalamazoo. And then after Joe was divorced, he courted me. When he got his papers, he came to my parents house, he opened the front door and threw his hat in the living room (a la ring). And my mother laughed. She liked him.

We were headed to Phoenix and ran out of funds in El Paso. We had $12 and we saw that there was a room with kitchen privledges on Trow Bridge Street. So I went to apply with Mrs. Miles. (Janie Miles) Steven was born from there and she sold us property for $15 an acre, and that was where Joe built the house. At the time it was outside the city limits.

First he worked at the filling station right there next to the hospital, and then he got a job as a radio engineer. That was during the war and the army ran the radio station.

He got into civil service at William Beaumont Army Hospital in El Paso.

view all

Joseph H Archambault's Timeline

1912
December 9, 1912
2001
August 15, 2001
Age 88
El Paso, El Paso, TX, United States