Joseph Josiah Arledge

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Joseph Josiah Arledge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Josiah Arledge

Also Known As: "J. J. /Arledge/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Franklin Co, TN; HOH 1880 ("Joe", county clerk), 1891 Voter's List, Franklin Co, TN (Dist. 1) as J.J.; 1900 Franklin CO TN; was tax assessor in 1894; living in Nashville, Davidson Co, TN in 1910
Death: Died in Franklin Co, TN; Bur. Winchester City Cemetery [Arledge monument]
Immediate Family:

Son of Clement (Capt.) Arledge and Mary Eliza Roseborough
Husband of Susan Caroline "Carrie" Mason
Father of Eliza Arledge; Flora K. Arledge and Clement Arledge
Brother of Thomas Murrell Arledge; Martha "Mattie" S. Arledge; John Clem Arledge; Jesse B. Arledge; Dora Arledge and 5 others

Managed by: Pam Wilson
Last Updated:

About Joseph Josiah Arledge

1940 census: Davidson Co, TN (Nashville): 2534 Blakemore Avenue (all lived same house in 1935)

ARLEDGE, J. J. 86 Wid; compl. 8th gr; born TN; not employed -Flora (dau)59 s; compl HS; born TN; PS Teacher; income $1450 -Eliza (dau)52 s; compl 3 yrs college; PS teacher; income $1550

view all

Joseph Josiah Arledge's Timeline

1854
February 6, 1854
Franklin Co, TN; HOH 1880 ("Joe", county clerk), 1891 Voter's List, Franklin Co, TN (Dist. 1) as J.J.; 1900 Franklin CO TN; was tax assessor in 1894; living in Nashville, Davidson Co, TN in 1910
1880
September 17, 1880
Age 26
TN TN TN; HOH 1930 Nashville, Davidson Co, TN w/ sister Liza; both teachers at City School
1888
February 20, 1888
Age 34
Franklin Co, TN; listed 1930 Nashville, Davidson Co, TN w/ sisterFlora; both teachers at City School
1942
June 11, 1942
Age 88
Franklin Co, TN; Bur. Winchester City Cemetery [Arledge monument]
????