Is your surname Condict?

Research the Condict family

Joseph Condict's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Condict

Also Known As: "Condit"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Morristown, Morris County, Province of New Jersey
Death: Died in Morris County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Condict and Phebe Condict
Husband of Rhoda Condict
Father of Uzal Condit
Brother of Sarah Condict; Rhoda Condict; Nathaniel Condict; Capt. Ebenezer Condict; Silas Condict and 2 others

Managed by: Faustine Darsey
Last Updated:

About Joseph Condict

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW JERSEY with the rank of LIEUTENANT. DAR Ancestor # A024866

--------------------------------------------

From findagrave.com:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=12179476

Birth: 1728

Death: Aug. 8, 1776

Husband of Rhoda Lindsley Condit; Son of Peter & Phebe (Dodd) Condit (bio by: Deb Bernard)

Parents:

  • Peter Condict (1698 - 1768)
  • Phebe Dodd Condict (1704 - 1768)

Children:

  • Zenas Condit (1756 - 1829)*
  • Timothy Condit (1764 - 1844)*
  • Uzal Condict (1766 - 1845)*
  • Jeduthan Condict (1769 - 1833)*

Siblings:

  • Joseph Condict (1728 - 1776)
  • Nathaniel Condit (1733 - 1781)*
  • Ebenezer Condict (1736 - 1777)*
  • Silas Condict (1738 - 1801)*
  • Phebe (Phoebe) Condit Axtell (1740 - 1829)*
  • Peter Condict (1744 - 1774)*

Inscription: 48y


Burial:

First Presbyterian Churchyard Morristown Morris County New Jersey, USA


Created by: Rich H. Record added: Oct 27, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 12179476

view all

Joseph Condict's Timeline

1728
1728
Morristown, Morris County, Province of New Jersey
1767
May 16, 1767
Age 39
1776
August 8, 1776
Age 48
Morris County, New Jersey, United States