Judge Joseph Curtiss, Sr.

Is your surname Curtiss?

Research the Curtiss family

Judge Joseph Curtiss, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Curtiss (Curtis)

Also Known As: "Ensign Joseph Curtiss"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. John Curtis and Elizabeth Curtis
Husband of Bethia Curtiss
Father of Israel Curtis; Elizabeth Ufford; Anna Curtiss; Mary Hawley; Ephraim Curtiss and 7 others
Brother of Capt. John Curtis; Lt. Israel Curtis, Sr.; Elizabeth Curtis; Ens. Thomas Curtis; Benjamin Curtis and 3 others

Occupation: Judge of the County Court
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Judge Joseph Curtiss, Sr.

Birth: Nov. 12, 1650 Stratford Fairfield County Connecticut, USA Death: Jun. 25, 1729 Stratford Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

The son of SGT. JOHN & ELIZABETH (WELLES) CURTISS, he married BETHIA BOOTHE on November 9, 1676 in Stratford, Colony of Conn. They were the parents of eleven children, the last three being triplets.

He was one of the most prominent citizens of Stratford. holding the office of town clerk for fifty successive years, 1678-1728, being only 28 years of age when he was elected. In all of the records, he always spelled the name "Curtiss".

Joseph was a deputy for Stratford to the General Court in Hartford in 1686, 1689, 1690-1694; Assistant to the Conn. Colony 16980-1721; member of the Governor's Council 1711-1715, 1717-1721; member of the Committee of War for the county of Fairfield in October , 1709; and he was appointed Ensign of the Stratford Company raised for war on March 6, 1692/3.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Curtiss (1611 - 1707)
 Elizabeth Welles Curtiss (1614 - 1682)

Spouse:
 Bethia Boothe Curtiss (1658 - 1699)

Children:
 Mary Curtiss Hawley (____ - 1767)*
 Elizabeth Curtiss Ufford (1678 - ____)*
 Ephraim Curtiss (1684 - 1775)*
 Joseph Curtiss (1687 - 1738)*
 Josiah Curtiss (1691 - 1708)*
 Bethiah Curtiss Burton (1695 - 1734)*
 Ebenezer Curtiss (1699 - 1700)*

Siblings:
 Israel Curtis (1644 - ____)*
 Thomas Curtis (1648 - 1736)*
 Joseph Curtiss (1650 - 1729)
 Benjamin Curtiss (1652 - 1733)*
 Hannah Curtiss Lewis (1654 - 1728)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Mr. Joseph Curtiss who died June 25: 1729 Aged 79


Burial: Old Congregational Burying Ground Stratford Fairfield County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Sep 08, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 29661123

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=curtiss&GSiman=1&GSsr=41&GScid=1730571&GRid=29661123&

_________________________________________

Family of Sergt. John Curtis (1795) & Elizabeth [Curtis]:

Ensign Joseph4 Curtiss (John3, John2) was born November 12, 1650 in Stratford, Fairfield Co, Conn., and died 1742 in Stratford, Conn.. He married Bethia Booth November 9, 1676 in Stratford, Fairfield Co, Conn., daughter of Richard Boothe and Elizabeth Hawley. Bethia Booth was born August 18, 1658 in Stratford, Conn. and died August 2, 1699, Stratford, Conn.

For many years, Joseph Curtiss was one of the most prominent citizens of Stratford, Conn. He held the position of town clerk for fifty successive years, from 1678-1728. In all the records during his tenure, he spelled his surname:"Curtiss." In 1698, he was elected a member of the Governor's Council, serving for 23 years. He was for several years a Judge of the County Court. He was appointed to several state committees of importance. In Oct. 1799, Capt. Joseph Curtiss, with the Deputy Governor and three others, was appointed to a Committee of War for Fairfield County. In 1710, with Hon. Nathan Gold and Peter Burr, he was appointed to locate the boundary line between the Colonies of New York and Connecticut. He was a lieutenant in the town band and was a representative from Stratford for a number of years. He was known as "the Worshipful Joseph Curtiss."

Notes for Bethia Booth:

"Richard Booth, ancestor, was born 1607 in England, youngest son of Sir Richard Booth, of a very ancient and distinguished family; settled in Stratford Connecticut; mar. Elizabeth Hawley, sister of Joseph Hawley. Their daughter, Bethia Booth, mar. Joseph Curtis." ("Gen. & Fam. Hist. of State of Conn.," Vol III )

Boothe-Booth Family of Connecticut History   Hawley Family History 

More About Joseph Curtis and Bethia Booth:

Marriage: November 9, 1676, Stratford, Fairfield Co, Conn.

             Photo: Boothe Memorial Park, Stratford, Conn.

Children of Joseph Curtis and Bethia Booth :

   

16 i. Elizabeth4 Curtis, born January 16, 1676/77.

17 ii. Anna Curtis, born September 1, 1679.

+ 18 iii. Ephraim Curtis, born December 21, 1684 in Stratford, Conn.; died May 9, 1775 in Stratford, Conn..

19 iv. Joseph Curtis, born November 6, 1687.

20 v. Nathan Curtis, born February 21, 1688/89.

21 vi. Josiah Curtis, born March 31, 1691.

22 vii. Bethia Curtis, born March 10, 1693/94.

23 viii. Eliazur Curtis, born July 30, 1699.

24 ix. Ebenezer Curtis, born August 1, 1699.

25 x. Eliphalet Curtis, born August 1, 1699.

view all 24

Judge Joseph Curtiss, Sr.'s Timeline

1650
November 12, 1650
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut
November 12, 1650
Stratford, Fairfield, Connecticut
November 12, 1650
Stratford, Fairfield, Ct
November 12, 1650
Stratford, Fairfield, CT
1676
March 18, 1676
Age 25
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1678
January 17, 1678
Age 27
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1679
September 1, 1679
Age 28
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1681
1681
Age 30
Stratford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1684
December 31, 1684
Age 34
Stratford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony