Joseph "De Smet" Lewis

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Joseph "De Smet" Lewis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph De Smet Lewis

Also Known As: "Long House", "Zomi", "Joseph Lewis DeSmet"
Birthdate:
Death: 1889 (83-84)
Place of Burial: Porcupine, Shannon, SD, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Meriwether Lewis and Ikpsapewin "Winona"
Husband of Annie DeSmet; Her Good Ground (Road) and Anna Tomokoce (Tomakea)
Father of John DeSmet "Little Hawk" Lewis; Wa A natan "Martin Charger" Lewis; Joseph Desmet "Wanikiya" Lewis and Francis Saswena Lewis

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph "De Smet" Lewis

His Native name is Turkey Head, and his English name was Joseph DeSmet Lewis.

view all

Joseph "De Smet" Lewis's Timeline

1805
1805
1833
1833
Sturgis, SD, United States
1841
1841
1843
October 3, 1843
1889
1889
Age 84
????
Fort Pierre, SD, United States
????
Porcupine, Shannon, SD, United States