Joseph Broadhead Glassell

Is your surname Glassell?

Research the Glassell family

Joseph Broadhead Glassell's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Glassell

4,760 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Broadhead Glassell

Also Known As: "Broadbent"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tingley, UK
Death: Died in Western Australia, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Andrew Glassell and Harriot Broadhead Glassell
Husband of Mary Glassell
Father of Isabella Nelson; Joan Clara Glassell; Elizabeth Harriett Glassell and Thomas Nelson Glassell
Brother of John Glassell and Robert Andrew Glassell

Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Managed by: Will Chapman (Vol.Curator)
Last Updated:

About Joseph Broadhead Glassell

Convicted of raping his two daughters - one under twelve years old. Joseph Broadhead Glassell (but often mistakenly written as Broadbent) isn't the sort of ancestor that one brags about.

Transported to Western Australia for life on the Ship: Clara Departure date: 19th March, 1857 Arrival date: 3rd July, 1857

http://www.convictrecords.com.au/convicts/glassell/joseph-broadbent/92142 http://fremantleprison.com.au/history-heritage/history/convict-database/ records:

GLASSELL, Joseph Broadbent 4345 3 July 1857 Clara (Journey 1) Date of Birth: 1820 Marital Status: Widower 3 children Occupation: Cabinet maker Literacy: Semiliterate Sentence Date: 8 Dec 1855 Sentence Place: York, York, England Crime: Rape Sentence Period: Life Ticket Leave Date: 8 Jun 1860 Conditional Pardon Date: 30 Jul 1866

view all

Joseph Broadhead Glassell's Timeline

1820
October 1, 1820
Tingley, UK
October 1, 1820
Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1842
1842
Age 21
Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1844
1844
Age 23
1846
1846
Age 25
Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1848
1848
Age 27
Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1869
1869
Age 48
Western Australia, Australia