Is your surname Hickox?

Research the Hickox family

Joseph Hickox's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Hickox

77,040 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Hickox

Also Known As: "Hickock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Durham, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Sgt. Samuel Hickox and Hannah Hickcox
Husband of Elizabeth Hickox
Father of James Hickock; Joseph Hickock; Hannah Camp and Ruth Hickock
Brother of Samuel Hickox; Hannah Judd; Capt. William Hickox; Deacon Thomas Hickok; Mary Bronson and 5 others
Half brother of Samuel Hickox and William Hickox, Capt.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Hickox

He was a bachelor proprietor 26 March 1699. He was Chimney Viewer 1701-1703. He moved from Waterbury to Durham with the Gaylords. He was a carpenter. Administration was granted 6 July 1725 to brother Stephen and son Joseph.

COMMEMORATIVE BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD NEW HAVEN COUNTY, CONNECTICUT, CONTAINING Biographical Sketches of Prominent and Representative Citizens, AND OF Many of the Early Settled Families. ILLUSTRATBD. CHICAGO: J. H. Beers & Co. 1902.

(III) Joseph Hickox, son of Sergeant Samuel, born in 1678, married Feb. 8, 1699, or 1700, Elizabeth, daughter of Joseph Gaylord, Sr. He was accepted as a bachelor proprietor of Waterbury in 1699, was chimney viewer in 1701 and 1703. He removed, after the births of two of his children, Joseph and Hannah, at Waterbury, with the Gaylords to Durham, Conn. He was a carpenter by occupation, was one of the original proprietors of Durham in 1708, and on the organization of the

town government in 1706, he became the first town clerk. He died in 1725.

view all

Joseph Hickox's Timeline

1677
1677
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1699
February 8, 1699
Age 22
Durham, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1700
1700
Age 22
Probably Durham, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1701
1701
Age 22
Waterbury, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
1704
1704
Age 22
Probably Durham, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1708
1708
Age 22
Of Durham,Middx,CT
1945
May 19, 1945
Age 22
1947
December 3, 1947
Age 22
1950
May 15, 1950
Age 22