Is your surname Krainik?

Research the Krainik family

Joseph Krainik's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Joseph Krainik

Also Known As: "Kreinik"
Birthdate: (36)
Birthplace: Tarnów, Gmina Tarnów, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Death: February 14, 1904 (36)
New York, NY, USA (Gangrene from broken leg (broken heart))
Place of Burial: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Shmuel Krainik and Reisel Second Krainik
Husband of Annie Kehl
Father of Sam Krienik; Sarah Kreinik; Rebecca Beatrice Greenfield; Nettie Kahn and Byrdie Kreinik
Brother of Markus Mayer Krainik and Riwke Krainik
Half brother of Israel Kreinick; Nute Chaskel Krainik; Unnamed 10 Days Krainig; Unnamed Twin 1 Krainik and Unnamed Twin 2 Krainik

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Joseph Krainik

Andrew Kreinik: " My great grandparents Joseph and Anna had five children Sarah (my grandmother), Sam, Beatrice, Birdie and Nettie. Anna died in childbirth in, I believe 1904. Joseph died in 1905 of a broken leg that got infected--however people always said that he actually died of a broken heart. On his deathbed, he asked cousins to each take care of one child. Sarah went to live with Joseph. Later Joseph went back to Poland for a visit and when he came back my grandfather accompanied him (although my grandfather paid his own passage). He met Sarah at Joseph's house where she was being badly treated by a Joseph's jealous wife and daughters."

Richard Yospin, 12/26/2011

"He and Anna were both from Tarnow, not Sedziszow (if I can believe what's written on their headstones -- "m'ir Tarnau"). Since he was 36 when he died, he would have been born in 1867 or early 1868, not 1855. And he wouldn't have been naturalized in 1906, or have lived on 119th street in the 1920's, of course. (I lived on 119th Street for a year of college!) " Richard also said he thought they died of tuberculosis (11/10/2013)


	KREINIG 	Joseph 	1867 	B 	303 	 	M 9-Oct-1867  	 	 	RAPAPORT

Father: Samuel Mother: Reisel Rabbi / Midwife : Cipre Hirsh Witness : Is. RAPAPORT 948421

view all 12

Joseph Krainik's Timeline

October 9, 1867
Gmina Tarnów, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
November 11, 1890
Age 23
New York, NY, USA
August 21, 1892
Age 24
New York, New York, United States
May 3, 1895
Age 27
New York, NY, USA
Age 29
New York, NY, USA
Age 31
New York, NY, USA
Age 35
Brooklyn, NY, USA

Marker text: "In memory of my beloved wife and our dear mother
Annie Krainik
born Feb. 16, 1870
died Sept. 27, 1903
Rest in Peace"

February 14, 1904
Age 36
New York, NY, USA

Name: Joseph Krainek
Birth Year: abt 1868
Age: 36
Death Date: 14 Feb 1904
Death Place: Manhattan, New York, USA
Certificate Number: 6637

Probably around 1900 when Sarah was 9.
When Joseph was dying he called all his relatives to him and made them promise to take care of his children. Sarah went to live with Uncle Joseph and his wife Sarah, who was nasty to her. They wanted to take her out of school.

====== This would NOT be Sarah's father. ======
Joseph KREINIK naturalized 18 Mar 1904, US Southern District Ct., Vol. 131, p. 464.