Joseph Preston Murphy

Is your surname Murphy?

Research the Murphy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Preston Murphy

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greenville, Hunt County, Texas, United States
Death: January 28, 1968 (32)
McKinney, Collin County, Texas, United States (In the line of duty)
Place of Burial: Allen, Collin County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Emmett Berry Murphy and Josie Bell Murphy
Husband of Donna Johanna Murphy
Brother of Elizabeth Corinne Burns; Ariel June Van Cleve; Charlston Emmett Murphy; Vernon C. Murphy; Virginia Onita Murphy and 7 others

Occupation: Police officer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Preston Murphy

Joseph Preston Murphy was a Frisco Police officer who died in the line of duty January 29, 1968 in an automobile collision on the way to a call. He was the brother of actor and World War II hero Audie Murphy.

Joseph Preston “Joe” Murphy BIRTH 19 Feb 1935 Greenville, Hunt County, Texas, USA DEATH 29 Jan 1968 (aged 32) McKinney, Collin County, Texas, USA BURIAL Ridgeview Memorial Park Allen, Collin County, Texas, USA MEMORIAL ID 10550362 · View Source


MEMORIAL PHOTOS 2 FLOWERS 21 Patrolman Joe Murphy was killed in an automobile accident while responding to assist members of the Celina Police Department. His vehicle collided with a grain truck that was making a U-turn on State Highway 289.

Patrolman Murphy had served with the agency for months. He was survived by his wife, child and brother. He was the brother of WWII hero and actor Audie Murphy.

Read more: http://www.odmp.org/officer/17652-patrolman-joe-preston-murphy#ixzz...

Family Members Parents Photo Emmett Berry Murphy 1887–1976

Photo Josie Bell Killian Murphy 1891–1941

Spouse Photo Donna Johanna Contant Murphy 1940–1977

Siblings Photo Elizabeth Corinne Murphy Burns 1910–1980

Photo Charlston Emmett Murphy 1912–1991

Photo Vernon C. Murphy 1916–1920

Photo Ariel June Murphy VanCleve 1919–2001

Photo Audie Murphy 1924–1971

Photo Richard Houston Murphy 1926–1956

Photo Eugene Porter Murphy 1928–2001

Photo Billie Beatrice Murphy Bonner Tindol 1933–2004

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10550362/joseph-preston-murphy

view all

Joseph Preston Murphy's Timeline

1935
February 19, 1935
Greenville, Hunt County, Texas, United States
1968
January 28, 1968
Age 32
McKinney, Collin County, Texas, United States
????
Allen, Collin County, Texas, United States