Joseph Murray Bailes

Is your surname Bailes?

Research the Bailes family

Joseph Murray Bailes's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Bailes

70,649 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Murray Bailes

Also Known As: "he was known as Murray"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: SC, USA
Death: Died in Jacksonville, FL, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Zachariah Bailes and Nora (Nettie) Jeanette Bailes
Husband of Francis Gertrude Bailes
Father of Private User; Joseph Murray Bailes, Jr.; Private User; Patricia Reynolds; Joseph Bailes, Jr. and 1 other
Brother of James (Jim) P Bailes; Mary Elizabeth Bailes; William Brevard Bailes; Lillie Ola Bailes; Mary Elizabeth Bailes and 1 other
Half brother of Lillie Ola Bailes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Murray Bailes

Was raised in Fort Mill, South Carolina on his father's farm.He was sent to Clemson but decided he did not want to end up being a cotton farmer as his father was, so he slipped out of Clemson with a couple of friends, caught a passing freight and headed west. He wound up in Albequerque , N.M.and enrolled at University of New Mexico where he met Francis. After a short courtship they married and a year later Patricia Ruth Bailes was born.

This was in 1930 at the height of the "Great Depression".

For more info, please read attached document "A Brief History..."

view all 12

Joseph Murray Bailes's Timeline

1905
November 29, 1905
SC, USA
1936
August 6, 1936
Age 30
Lancaster, SC, USA
1983
May 30, 1983
Age 77
Jacksonville, FL, USA
????
????