Joseph Philips, Sr.

Is your surname Philips?

Research the Philips family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Philips, Sr.

Also Known As: "Phillips"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
Death: May 18, 1792 (71-80)
Chester Springs, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Chester Springs, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Philips and Mary Ann Philips
Husband of Mary Phillips
Father of Rev. Capt. David E Phillips; PFC John F Phillips; Lieut Josiah Philips and Joseph Phillips, II
Brother of Harry Phillips; Oliver Phillips and Ethel Boardman

Occupation: Farmer, military officer, Weaver and Farmer, Patriot in Revolution
Immigration: 1755 from Pembrokeshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Philips, Sr.

Joseph Phillips (or Philips)

DOB c.1716, Wales

DOD May 18, 1792, Chester Springs, Chester County, PA

Immigration Arrival 1755

  • Children born in Wales
  • David
  • John
  • Josiah
  • Child born after arrival
  • Joseph

They are the only children mentioned in his will. - PHILLIPS, JOSEPH. Uwchlan.September 21, 1790. Codicil: May 14, 1792. June 9, 1792.

To wife Mary profits of my lands in Uwchlan during life, and household goods, etc., and at her decease, to my son Josiah, he paying to son David £20 gold or silver. Also to the children of son John, deceased, that is to Mary Petit, Isaac Phillips, George, Sarah, Ruth, Hannah and Joseph Phillips £5 each when 21. To son Joseph all my lands in Washington Co., paying to son David £5. Executor: Son Josiah. Wit: Samuel John, William John, David John.

http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/chester/bios/p/philips-j.txt


from IMMIGRATION OF THE IRISH QUAKERS INTO PA 1682-1750 , by Myers

The following is from THE HISTORY OF CHESTER COUNTY PA, by Futhey and Cope.

Joseph Philips was born in Wales in 1716. His wife, Mary, was born in 1710. In 1755 he came to this country with his wife, Mary, and 3 children - David, John and Josiah. A 4th, Joseph, was born after their arrival. The first place of settlement, after Joseph and Mary arrived, was near the present West Chester, but subsequently he purchased the farm later owned by Frederick Bingman, in Uwchlan, on which he built a 2 storied log house. He was a weaver by occupation, and carried on the business in the unpretentious ways of those times. As the family grew up, the business increased, until there were 3 shops, with 3 looms in each shop. Joseph Philips word the small-clothes of the olden times, buckskin breeches with buckles. His native language was Welsh, which was spoken by all the family. He was of medium height, portly in appearance. The family lived with the simplicity which then prevailed, using wooden trenchers at table. At first they attended the Great Valley Baptist Church, 13 miles distant, but in 1771, a new church - The Vincent - was constituted nearer to their homes, of which they became members at it's organization. Joseph Philips died May 18, 1792, and his wife Mary, died Dec 26, 1792.

http://files.usgwarchives.net/pa/chester/bios/p/philips-j.txt


A Patriot of the American Revolution for PENNSYLVANIA. DAR Ancestor # A208558

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Philips-22

view all

Joseph Philips, Sr.'s Timeline

1716
1716
Pembroke, Pembrokeshire, Wales, United Kingdom
1742
March 26, 1742
Eglwysmen Parish, Pembrokeshire, So, Wales
1747
May 28, 1747
United, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, United States
1751
March 29, 1751
Eglwysmen, Pembrokeshire, South Wales, United Kingdom
1754
November 1, 1754
Eglwysmen Parish, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
1792
May 18, 1792
Age 76
Chester Springs, Chester, Pennsylvania, United States
????
Chester Springs, Chester County, Pennsylvania, United States