Joseph S. Sitton

Is your surname Sitton?

Research the Sitton family

Joseph S. Sitton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph S. Sitton

Also Known As: "Joseph Cornelius", "Sutton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Culpeper County, Virginia
Death: Died in Troy, Lincoln County, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Elsberry, Lincoln County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John S. Sitton and Elizabeth Sitton
Husband of Diannah Sitton
Father of John L. Sitton; Jeffrey Sitton; Joseph Sutton; Phillip Sitton; Lydia King and 8 others
Brother of Elizabeth Sitton; Benjamin Sitton; Philip Sitton; John Sitton; Christopher Sitton and 2 others

Occupation: Soldier in the American Revolution
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph S. Sitton

DAR Ancestor #: A111364

Joseph Sutton (Sitton) of Virgina was born in 1745. He was in the Revolutionary War and his application for a pension is on file in the National Archives. He lived among the Cherokees in Tenn. as a Indian Trader. Moved in 1816 to Lincoln Co, Missouri. 

8. vii. JOSEPH SITTON, b. October 15, 1745, Culpepper Co. VA.

  • parents: JOHN SITTON and ELIZABETH PINDELL

He married DIANNAH BECK, daughter of WILLIAM BECK and LYDIA PHILLIPS. She was born May 14, 1749 in PA, and died February 08, 1832 in Lincoln Co. MO. 8 children.

Links

Page 374 PIONEER FAMILIES OF MISSOURI 1876

SITTEN. — Joseph Sitten, of North Carolina, married Dinah Beck, and they had — John, Jeffrey, Philip, William, Thomas, Jesse, Lawrence, John, Lydia, Dinah, and Salama. Mr. Sitten and his family, with the exception of Thomas, who died in Tennessee, settled in Lincoln county, Mo., in 1816.

Lawrence, the seventh son, had settled in St. Charles county in 1808.

Jeffrey married Polly Bostick, of North Carolina, and settled in Callaway County in 1819. His children were Joseph, John, Benjamin F., William M., Vincent R., Thomas B., Polly, Sally, Mahala, Lydia, and Maria.

Joseph, son of Jeffrey Sitten, kept the first hotel in Fulton, in 1825.

https://archive.org/stream/historyofpioneer00bryauoft/historyofpioneer00bryauoft_djvu.txt

view all 17

Joseph S. Sitton's Timeline

1745
October 15, 1745
Culpeper County, Virginia
1767
October 9, 1767
Age 21
Lincoln County, North Carolina, United States
1769
December 1, 1769
Age 24
North Carolina, USA
1772
January 10, 1772
Age 26
Culpeper County, Virginia
1774
March 7, 1774
Age 28
NC, USA
1776
April 16, 1776
Age 30
North Carolina, United States
1778
April 26, 1778
Age 32
South Carolina, United States
1780
November 13, 1780
Age 35
SC, USA
1783
March 11, 1783
Age 37
SC, USA
1785
December 12, 1785
Age 40
SC, USA