Joseph William Smith [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Smith?

Research the Smith family

Joseph William Smith [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph William Smith

Also Known As: "Joseph William Smith", "Joseph Wilson Smith"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: London, UK
Death: June 22, 1856 (83)
St Albans, NSW, Australia
Place of Burial: St Albans, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Smith and Margaret Mary (Holmes) Morrison - Smith - Shannon - Smith [Convict "Mary Ann" 1791]
Father of Elizabeth Bailey; Elizabeth Smith; Joseph Smith; William Smith; Sarah Oakley and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph William Smith [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Joseph SMITH was born c1773

Joseph was convicted if theft and sentenced to 7 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove on 28/6/1790 on "Neptune".

Joseph had a relationship / marriage with an aboriginal lady and they had the following children

  • Elizabeth 1799

Joseph had a relationship with Margaret HOLMES (they married on 4/10/1812 at Windsor) and they had the following children

  • Joseph 1804
  • William 1809
  • Mary Ann 1811
  • Sarah 1811
  • James Henry 1813

Joseph died 22/6/1856 at MacDonald River, NSW


LINKS

Convict transported on the 2nd Fleet in 1790 aged 14 years. Had a 7 year sentence.

JOSEPH SMITH was indicted for stealing, on the 1st of April , two linen shirts, value 3 s. two linen neck handkerchiefs, value 6 d. three pair of cotton stockings, value 1 s. one linen waistcoat, value 1 s. the property of Elizabeth Landame .

The prisoner was taken with the things upon him. GUILTY . Transported for seven years . Tried by the second Middlesex Jury before Mr. Baron HOTHAM

Joseph Smith, one of 1063 convicts transported on the ship Neptune, December 1789. Sentence details: Convicted at Middlesex Gaol Delivery for a term of 7 years. Vessel: Neptune, Scarborough and Surprize.

Smith, Joseph, 55, free by servitude, Neptune, 1790, Protestant, farmer Lower Portland Head, 301 acres, 205 acres cleared 205 acres cultivated, 7 horses, 204 horned cattle

Smith, Margaret, 54, Mary Ann, 1791, 7 years, Protestant Date of Departure: December 1789. Place of Arrival: New South Wales.

extract from the book 'William Baker, Gentleman', which states: ...the transport Mary Ann...sailed from England 16th February 1791 and arrived Port Jackson 9th July 1791, having on board 150 female convicts of whom 9 died on the passage. Of those who survived, one Margaret Holmes was later to become the wife of Joseph Smith and to officially bear him three children, two of whom were to marry children of William Baker.

Joseph Smith was born circa 1774 and was tried at Middlessex at the April 1788 sessions being charged with the theft of two shirst, two neck hankerchiefs, a linen waistcoat and three pairs of stockings. Arrived Neptune 28 June 1790.

He married fellow convict Margaret Raycroft/Raycraft and had three children.

Both Joseph and Margaret were buried on their farm on the McDonald River.

Joseph decided to try at return to England and along with 6 other convicts stowed away on the Admiral Barrington but they were discovered and of loaded on Norfolk Island where Joseph was to spend 3 years working as the Governors gardiner. He returned to Australia on the Reliance.

Joseph and Margaret gave an interview with Caroline Chisholm which was initially produced in a book called Three States of a Nation. It was copied and reissued in a book on the Second Fleet by Michael Flynn.

Children Joseph Mary Ann William

Mary Ann married William Baker the son of fellow Neptune convict William Baker while her brother William married his daughter Elizabeth Baker

Mary Ann was to be widowed in her early forties and went on to raise her family alone and to die at the ripe old age of 100 just days short of her 101 st birthday and at that time was the only Australian Centenarian and was reputed to be the last surving child of a Neptune convict.

view all 14

Joseph William Smith [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1773
1773
London, UK
1799
1799
Age 26
Macdonald River
1802
1802
Age 29
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia
1804
April 15, 1804
Age 31
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia
1809
January 2, 1809
Age 36
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia
1811
September 1, 1811
Age 38
New South Wales, Australia
1811
Age 38
NSW, Australia
1813
1813
Age 40
Richmond, New South Wales, Australia