Is your surname Sturgis?

Research the Sturgis family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Sturgis (Sturges)

Also Known As: "Sturgis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Death: May 12, 1728 (75)
Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Sturges, Sr., of Fairfield and Deborah Sturges
Husband of Mary Sturgis; Sarah Sturges and Mary Morehouse
Father of Christopher Sturges; David Sturges; Joseph Sturgis, II; Jeremiah Sturgis; Solomon Sturges and 7 others
Brother of Jonathan Sturges; John Sturges, II; Thomas Sturges; Deborah Redfield; Sarah Stratton and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Sturgis

Ancestry of Annie Frances Penfield compiled by Lyman Mower, 2002, pg.555 says:

"Joseph Sturgis [son of John]. Born, circa 1654(?) in Fairfield, Connecticut, he died, 12 May 1728(?), in Fairfield, in his 75th year. Probate of Estate 4 June 1728, in Fairfield; Will: March 9, 1728.

"Joseph Sturgis married, second, Sarah Judson, before 1690(?), in Fairfield. Born, 7 April 1662(?), in Stratford, Connecticut, the daughter of Sergeant Jeremiah Judson and Sarah Foote, she was the widow of David Watkins. She died, circa 1700(?), in Fairfield.

"Joseph married, third, Mary Hill, circa 1700, in Fairfield. Born, 1 April 1670, in Boston, Massachusetts, the daughter of Eliphalet and Ann Hill, she was the widow of Thomas Morehouse, Jr. She died, 9 July 1746, and was buried in Fairfield, in her 77th year (g.s.). Probate of her Estate: 22 July 1747(3), in Fairfield; Will: July 9, 1746."


Birth: Apr. 7, 1653 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA Death: May 12, 1728 Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

From "Ye OLD BURYING GROUNG OF FAIRFIELD, CONN." by Mrs. Kate Perry, p. 162: "Joseph Sturgis was the son of John and Deborah (Barlow) Sturges. He married (1) Sarah Judson and (2) Mary Sherwood and was the father of at least 12 children."

Family links:

Spouses:
 Mary Sherwood Sturgis (1669 - 1746)*
 Sarah Judson Sturges (1662 - 1700)*
Children:
 Solomon Sturges (1698 - 1779)*
 Jane Sturges Smedley (1703 - 1747)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: HERE LYES ye BODY OF Mr JOSEPH STURGIS DEC'D MAY ye 12TH 1728. IN ye 75th YEAR OF HIS AGE. "Ye OLD BURYING GROUND OF FAIRFIELD, CONN." by Mrs. Kate Perry

Burial: Old Burying Ground Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA

Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Mar 14, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 49715720

view all 22

Joseph Sturgis's Timeline

1653
April 7, 1653
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
1653
Fairfield, Fairfield, Ct
1680
1680
1680
Fairfield, CT, United States
1686
1686
1688
1688
1696
May 24, 1696
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1696
Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States