Is your surname Thornburg?

Research the Thornburg family

Joseph Thornburg's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Thornburg

146,286 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Thornburg (Thornburgh)

Also Known As: "Joseph Thornbrough"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Hopewell, Frederick County, Province of Virginia
Death: June 25, 1800 (72)
New Garden Friends Meeting, Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Quaker Edward Thornburgh and Jean Thornburgh
Husband of Nancy Ann Thornborough and Ann Thornbrugh
Father of Isaac Thornburgh; Jane Thornburgh; Edward Thornburg; Joseph Thornburg; Ann Hoggatt (Thornburgh) and 4 others
Brother of Thomas W Thornberry; Robert Thornbrough; George Thornburg; John Thornburg; Walter Thornburgh and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Thornburg

Birth: Jan. 7, 1728 Frederick County Virginia, USA Death: Jun. 25, 1800

Joseph Thornburg was born into Hopewell Monthly Meeting, Frederick County, Virginia to Edward and Sarah Mary Hannah Haman Thornburg on 7 Jan 1728. He married Nancy Ann Armfield, daughter of John Armfield and his wife 30 Nov 1754 in New Garden Monthly Meeting, Guilford County, North Carolina. He died 26 June 1800 while a member of New Garden Monthly Meeting, Guilford County, North Carolina, and is presumed to be buried in that cemetery. Ruth Brown Egan


Family links:

Spouse:
 Nancy Armfield Thornburgh (1732 - ____)

Children:
 Isaac Thornburg (1773 - 1862)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: New Garden Friends Cemetery Greensboro Guilford County North Carolina, USA Plot: Meeting records may verify the burial.


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: ruth brown egan Record added: Jul 08, 2017 Find A Grave Memorial# 181145934 https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=181145934

view all 14

Joseph Thornburg's Timeline

1728
1728
Hopewell, Frederick County, Province of Virginia
1754
October 21, 1754
Age 26
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1756
March 12, 1756
Age 28
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina
1759
February 29, 1759
Age 31
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1761
November 22, 1761
Age 33
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1764
March 13, 1764
Age 36
NC, United States
1767
January 10, 1767
Age 39
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina, (Present USA)
1769
February 21, 1769
Age 41
New Garden Mm, Guilford, Nc
1773
October 6, 1773
Age 45
Guilford County, Province of North Carolina