Joseph Patrick Thornhill

Is your surname Thornhill?

Research the Thornhill family

Joseph Patrick Thornhill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Patrick Thornhill

Also Known As: "JFP Thornhill"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA, South Carolina, United States
Death: March 22, 1859 (51)
Pike County, Mississippi, USA, Marion County, Mississippi, United States
Place of Burial: Marion County, Mississippi, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
Husband of Mary Thornhill
Father of Gabriella Pigott and James B. Thornhill
Brother of William Elisha Thornhill; Malissa Liddy Rushing (Thornhill); Mary Thornhill; Benjamin FitzPatrick Thornhill; Solomon Thornhill and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Patrick Thornhill

He was not married to Nancy Thornhill (Redmond) - his brother, Benjamin Fitzpatrick Thornhill: "BFP" was married to her!

Biography

Joseph Patrick Thornhill was born in December 1807 in Beaufort, South Carolina, USA, South Carolina, United States. His parents were Joseph Thornhill and Elizabeth Thornhill.

Joseph married Mary Thornhill. Together they had the following children: Gabriella Pigott.

He died on March 22, 1859 in Pike County, Mississippi, USA, Marion County, Mississippi, United States and was buried in Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, United States of America, Marion County, Mississippi, United States.





view all

Joseph Patrick Thornhill's Timeline

1807
December 1807
Beaufort, South Carolina, USA, South Carolina, United States
1852
April 27, 1852
Lawrence County, Mississippi, USA
1858
1858
Pike County, Mississippi, United States
1859
March 22, 1859
Age 51
Pike County, Mississippi, USA, Marion County, Mississippi, United States
????
Topisaw, Pike County, Mississippi, United States of America, Marion County, Mississippi, United States