Joseph Vick, Sr., of Isle of Wight

Is your surname Vick?

Research the Vick family

Joseph Vick, Sr., of Isle of Wight's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Vick, Sr., of Isle of Wight

Also Known As: "Joseph D. VIcke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: King's Stanley, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Isle of Wight County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Vick and Marjorie Vick
Husband of Mary Vick; Margery Vick and Lucy? Vick
Father of Lucy Parker; Matthew Vick; Joseph Vick, Jr; Richard Vick, Sr; John Sr Vick and 2 others
Brother of William Vick and Richard Vick

Occupation: Farmer Emigrated to USA Abt.1675, Farmer, Planter & Skilled Farmer, of Lower Parish, Isle of Wight County, VA
Managed by: Paul Eugene Shaner
Last Updated:

About Joseph Vick, Sr., of Isle of Wight

Joseph Vick

  • Born about 1640 - Kings Stanley, Gloucestershire England
  • Deceased before 1704 - Lower Parish, Isle of Wight County, VA , age at death: possibly 61 years old
  • Parents: Richard VICK ca 1610-ca 1664 & Marjorie (MEEKE) VICK ca 1612-

Planter & Skilled Farmer, of Lower Parish, Isle of Wight County, VA


Spouses

  1. Kings Stanley, Gloucester, England, to Mary (ENGLAND) VICK ca 1640-
  2. 20 October 1663, Lower Parish, Isle of Wight County, VA, to Margery (RUSSELL) VICK ca 1640-ca 1704
  3. about 1673, Isle of Wight County, VA, to Lucy (COUNCIL) VICK ca 1648-ca 1744. Perhaps the daughter of John Council and Elizabeth. Given name unproven.

Children of Joseph Vick and Lucy Council

  1. F Lucy (VICK) PARKER ca 1674-ca 1734
  2. M Richard VICK ca 1685-1758
  3. M John VICK ca 1687-ca 1741
  4. M Robert VICK ca 1690-1736
  5. M Joseph VICK ca 1692-1770
  6. M William VICK ca 1695-ca 1778

biographical notes

Joseph Vick, (born - Abt 1640 & died - Abt 1695) - Almost all Vick's are descendents of this Joseph Vick. In the search for Vick family orgins, our earliest find was a Flemish weaver, Richard Veke, in Kings Stanley in 1270. The original family name was Leveske, an old French surname meaning Bishop, In classic English Fashion, the French name mutated into Le Veck, then Veck and eventually Vick.

The centuries passed, and in 1640 Joseph Vick was born in Kings Stanley, a younger son of Richard Vick (b. - abt 1604). By this time, foreign competition had nearly ended the weaving trade, and a younger son had little choice except to find another means of supporting himself. So young Joseph headed for Bristol, 30 miles away, and took passage to Virginia, landing in Isle of Wight County, across the James River from Jamestown by about 1675. He obviously came with money as he quickly purchased land and began farming (his land is now in Southampton County, VA). His neighbors included Tom Joyner from Dorse and Anthony Fulgham from Cheshire (by way of Barbados), both also from England.

From http://www.jvfoa.com/jvfoa-2-2013/jvfoa-ped4-2013/individual.html#16278

Joseph Vick settled in Virginia prior to 1675 in Isle of Wight County, Virginia, which in 1747 became Southampton County, VA. On September 22, 1682, as payment for transporting seven people to the Virginia colony, he was granted a tract of 320 acres on the Chowan River in Lower Parish, Isle of Wight, Virginia. This land adjoined lands that had been granted to Hodges Council in April 1674. In 1683, Joseph purchased a tract of land in Isle of Wight from Rowland and Ellen Burkley for three hundred pounds of tobacco. His wife at that time is not known, but she may have been Lucy, daughter of Hodges Council, who was neighbor to Joseph. This relationship is implied in the deed of land from Hodges Council dated August 9, 1692, to Lucy Vick, daughter of Joseph Vick (Isle of Wight County, VA, Will and Deed Book, p. 480).


view all 13

Joseph Vick, Sr., of Isle of Wight's Timeline

1640
1640
King's Stanley, Gloucestershire, England
1674
1674
Age 34
Isle of Wight County, Virginia, United States
1676
1676
Age 36
1677
1677
Age 37
Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA
1685
1685
Age 45
Jamestown, James, Virginia, United States
1688
1688
Age 48
Isle of Wight, Virginia, United States
1690
1690
Age 50
Isle of Wight, Virginia, USA