Is your surname Visanska?

Research the Visanska family

Joseph Burke's Geni Profile

Records for Joseph Visanska

358 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joseph Visanska

Also Known As: "Joseph Burke"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Morenu Baruch and Sara bas Szmoyl Visanska
Brother of Aaron Visanska; Reizel Celia Rosenberg; Eva Leah Winstock and Jacob Visanska

Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:

About Joseph Burke

Source for below: http://goldbergcohenfamily.info/gedcom/p10.html#I469

Joseph BURKE

  • M, #I469, b. 1801
  • Father: Baruch WIZANSKI
  • Mother: Sara B SZMOYL
  • GIVN: Joseph
  • SURN: BURKE
  • GIVN: Joseph WIZANSKI
  • SURN:
  • Birth: 1801
  • Death: Y
  • Resided: In the 1820 tax record for Wierszbelowe, paid an annual tax of $20,000; highest tax paid by anyone listed as a tax payer. Wierszbelowe is Virbalis, Lithuania (see notes from Jewishgen) Virbalis, Lithuania Virbalis [Lith], Virbaln [Yid], Wierzbolowo [Pol], Wirballen [Ger], Verzhbolovo [Rus], Wierzbolow, Verzhbelov, Verzhbolov, Verbal, Verzhbelova, Virbalin, Virbolin, Verbalis Russian:

Census: seems like it must be this family 1870 South Carolina,

  • Joseph Burke born Poland
  • Eva Burke born Poland
  • Lewis Burke born Poland
  • Rachal Burke born Poland
  • Maricus Burke born Poland
  • Isareal Burke born Poland
  • Jacob Burke born Poland
  • Alexander Burke born South Carolina
  • Cathrine Burke born South Carolina
  • Sarah Burke born South Carolina
  • Dora Burke born South Carolina
  • Cheverlette Burke born South Carolina

Family

Marriage 1 : Eva EPSTEIN , b. 1806

  1. + Lazer BURKE, b. 1826, d. 1898
  2. Hirsch WIZANSKI, b. 1835, d. 1839
  3. Sora WIZANSKA, b. 1843
  4. Mordecai WIZANSKI, b. 1852, d. 1853
  5. BURKE, b. 1868

Sources

Morton Jessup ROSE genealogy,

view all

Joseph Burke's Timeline