Is your surname Walsh?

Research the Walsh family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joseph Walsh

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Death: April 05, 1893 (27-36)
Transvaal, South Africa, Bloemhof, Transvaal, South Africa
Place of Burial: Kalkfontein: Bloemhof dam Reburial Site, Transvaal, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of James Walsh and Bridget Walsh
Husband of Margaret Quin
Father of Patrick Anthimus Walsh; Joseph James Walsh and Clement Francis (Clem) Walsh
Brother of James Walsh; John Walsh; Alice Walsh; Patrick Walsh; William Walsh and 3 others

Occupation: Lawyer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Joseph Walsh

1871 census - 10yrs, Scholar, living with parents in Astley, Manchester, Lancashire

1881 census - 20yrs, Shipping clerk, living with parents in 31 Moss side Rifle.. Astley, Manchester, Lancashire

Immigrated to South Africa around 1883

JJ Botes sold the northern portion of Soutpan (adjacent to the farm Rietfontein of the Meyers) in the Bloemhof district (in extent 3081 morgen) for 1000.00 pounds to the widow Margaret Grady on 1 July 1885. She married Joseph Walsh on 5 October 1886. At Coetzee's grandfather (also At Coetzee) bought some of the sub divisions of this northern portion and thats where he grew up.

Graveyard: Kalkfontein:Bloemhof dam Reburial Site Bloemhof

Headstone inscriptions:

Walsh Joseph

Died:5 April 1893?

Note:Seph Jas Walsh

Born in Astley Moss, Manchester. Married to Margaret Quin.

(Headstone broken into pieces)

view all

Joseph Walsh's Timeline

1861
1861
Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
1885
1885
1888
April 27, 1888
1890
1890
1893
April 5, 1893
Age 32
Bloemhof, Transvaal, South Africa
????
Kalkfontein: Bloemhof dam Reburial Site, Transvaal, South Africa