Josephine Giacobbe

Is your surname Giacobbe?

Research the Giacobbe family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Josephine Giacobbe (Mucia)

Italian: Giuseppa Mucia
Also Known As: "Muscia", "Giacobbi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Altavilla Milicia, Provincia di Palermo, Sicilia, Italy
Death: July 11, 1972 (71)
La Grange, Cook, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Hillside, Cook County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jack Mucia and Rose Muscia
Ex-wife of Luigi Giacobbe
Mother of Rose Marie Caliendo; Yolanda Giacobbe; Michael J Giacobbe; Louis H Giacobbe; Grace Giacobbe and 6 others
Sister of Maria Mucia; Rosa Mucia; Mary Martino; Concetta Mucia; Jennie Grey and 5 others

Managed by: John Dale Kessel
Last Updated:

About Josephine Giacobbe

Altavilla Milicia, Nati, 1901, #32: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9MZ-797R-J?i=141&wc=M...


view all 16

Josephine Giacobbe's Timeline

1901
March 4, 1901
Altavilla Milicia, Provincia di Palermo, Sicilia, Italy

"Italia, Palermo, Termini Imerese, Stato Civile (Tribunale), 1862-1910," images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9MZ-797R-J?cc=1947613... : 20 May 2014), Altavilla Milicia > Nati 1899-1910 > image 142 of 757; Tribunale di Termini Imerese (Termini Imerese Court, Termini Imerese).

1922
October 16, 1922
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1924
September 4, 1924
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1925
January 28, 1925
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1928
June 28, 1928
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1931
March 5, 1931
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

"Illinois, Cook County, Birth Certificates, 1871-1940," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKDC-RV1S : 18 May 2016), Grace Giacobbe, 05 Mar 1931; Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States, reference/certificate 8833, Cook County Clerk, Cook County Courthouse, Chicago; FHL microfilm .

1934
January 21, 1934
Chicago, Cook County, IL, United States

"Illinois, Cook County, Birth Certificates, 1871-1940," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QL99-2Y7P : 27 March 2017), Grace Giacobbe, 21 Jan 1934; Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States, reference/certificate 2826, Cook County Clerk, Cook County Courthouse, Chicago; FHL microfilm .

1972
July 11, 1972
Age 71
La Grange, Cook, Illinois, United States

"Illinois, Cook County Deaths, 1878-1994," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2MF-TXR2 : 18 March 2018), Josephine Giacobbe, 11 Jul 1972; citing La Grange, Cook, Illinois, United States, source reference , record number , Cook County Courthouse, Chicago; FHL microfilm .

July 15, 1972
Age 71
Mount Carmel Cemetery, Hillside, Cook County, Illinois, United States
????