Joshua Ben Joseph Al-Lorqui

public profile

Joshua Ben Joseph Al-Lorqui's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Joshua Ben Joseph Al-Lorqui

Also Known As: "Geronimo de Santa Fe"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Lorquí, Castile , Región de Murcia, Spain
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph ben Joseph Al-Lorqui
Father of Andrea de Crespano and Pedro Ben Joshua Al-Lorqui

Occupation: Physician
Managed by: dorothy l. caviglia
Last Updated:

About Joshua Ben Joseph Al-Lorqui

http://www.shakespearesconspirator.com/jewish-lineage.html

Some literary scholars are certain Amelia Bassano was Jewish. Others cast doubt. To find the truth, I traced her family history back to the 1300s.

1300s: Amelia's ancestors moved from Morocco to Lorqui, Castile (SE Spain today)

First known ancestor: Joseph ben Joshua (died in 1372). He revised Tibbon’s translation of Maimonides’ work Millot Higgayon.

  • —Son: Joseph ibn Vives al-Lorqui
  • —Son: Joshua ben Joseph al-Lorqui (1400-1440)

Joshua ben Joseph al-Lorqui was not a rabbi but was well versed in Talmud and rabbinic literature. —He became a converso and took the name Maestro Geronimo de Santa Fe (on SE coast).

—Geronimo (Joshua ben Joseph) had two sons: Pedro and Andrea

Pedro was imprisoned during the Spanish Inquisition. He committed suicide in prison to avoid burning at the stake.

Andrea had a son named Jeronimo (c. 1480-1545), Together, they left Spain either prior to or just after the Edict of Expulsion. They traveled to Crespano del Grappa in the province of Treviso, Veneto, in today's northern Italy. Andrea takes de Crespano as a surname but dies soon after arriving in 1492.

  • —Jeronimo moves to Bassano del Grappa, a small town 9 miles southwest of Crespano, 45 miles northwest of Venice. Jeronimo is Amelia Bassano's grandfather. ​
  • —Jeronimo starts a musical instrument making business (bassoons, bassonellas, lutes, pivas)
  • —Six sons:Alvice, Jacomo, Jasper, Anthony, John, and Baptista (Amelia’s father)

Baptista (c. 1515-1575), so named to make it easier to pass as a Christian, is nicknamed “Piva” – small bagpipe. He was an accomplished musician.

  • —1516: Jews are expelled from Bassano del Grappa. The family moves to Venice, expand their business, and sell to the Doge’s musicians and into Austria and Bavaria.
  • —All of Baptista's sons become skilled musicians, play for the Doge.

1516: Most Venetian Jews forced to live on Il Ghetto island.

—1528-30: Henry VIII sends Edmond Harvel to Venice to acquire theological justification from rabbis for divorcing Catherine of Aragon. Harvel hears the Bassano brothers performing at the Doge’s palace and tries to recruit them to play in Henry VIII’s court.

—1531: Alvise goes to London.

—1539: Baptista and his brothers move to England and start playing for Henry VIII's court.

—About 1560, Baptista introduced to Margaret Johnson (1545-1587), sister of a fellow court musician, John Johnson.

—Margaret becomes Baptista’s common-law wife, but they never officially marry.

—Amelia born in 1569. (Jewish father, probably Christian mother)

1576: Baptista dies, Amelia (age 7) taken in by Duchess Katherine Willoughby and daughter, Countess Susan Bertie.

My conclusion: There is clear proof of Amelia's Jewish lineage. Orthodox Jews would not consider her Jewish because of her likely Christian mother. To them, biological Jewishness is matrilineal. Reform Jews, and I believe many Conservative Jews as well as others, would accept her Jewishness.

Steve Weitzenkorn ​​​

------------------------------------------------------

Famous Descendants:

-----------------------------------------

One internet source which is unverified suggests that an older

Jeronimo Bassano changed to Christianity before he moved from Spain to Italy. His original name is believed to have been Joshua ben Joseph ibn Vives al-Lorqui and his original Christian name is believed to have been Hieronymus de Santa Fe.

While the source indicates that it is certain that this

is not the Jeronimo Bassano whose sons moved to England, it may be that that Jeronimo is a descendant of the first.

One source indicates that the father of Jeronimo Bassano may have been named Santo Bassano who may have been born about 1440 in Bassano.

view all

Joshua Ben Joseph Al-Lorqui's Timeline

1400
1400
Lorquí, Castile , Región de Murcia, Spain
1420
1420
Age 20
Lorqui, Castile, Spain
1440
1440
Age 40
????