Is your surname Tidd?

Research the Tidd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Joshua Tidd

Also Known As: "Teed"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England (United Kingdom)
Death: September 15, 1678 (66-75)
Charlestown, Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Tidd and Anne Tidd
Husband of Sarah Tidd and Rhoda Tidd
Father of Sarah Long; John Tidd; Elizabeth Tidd and Joseph Tidd
Brother of Sgt. John Tidd, of Woburn; Susanna Greenfield; Elizabeth Tidd; Abrahan Tidd and Ann Tidd

Occupation: Fur trader, salt-house owner, Lieut. in King Philip's War
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About Joshua Tidd

Joshua Tidd (circa 1607 - 1678), son of John Tidd (1550 - 1603) and Anna Agnes Dane (1555 - 1670) , was born about 1607 at Norwich, Norfolk, England; he died at the age of 71 on 15 September 1678 at Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massaschusetts. Admitted to the Charlestown church on 10 March 1639, the same day as his brother, John Tidd II. He married (1) Sarah Unknown (c1606 - 1677) in1639 at Charlestown, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, and (2) Rhoda Unknown (c1607 - 1693).

Joshua owned several houses, a small vessel for fur trading, and a salt house for curing fish. On 22 May 1640, he was admitted as a freeman of Charlestown. He was elected a Selectman in 1660, and again in 1668. He served as a Lieutenant in King Philip's War in 1678.


Marriages and Children

  1. Sarah [Unknown] (circa 1606 - 15 October 1677); married 1639
    1. Sarah Tidd (circa 1639 - 1674)
    2. John Tidd (born 1641)
    3. Joseph Tidd (1643 - 1678)
    4. Elizabeth Tidd (born circa 1647)
  2. Rhoda Gore Remington (circa 1607 - 22 August 1693); married after 1677

Sources

view all

Joshua Tidd's Timeline

1607
1607
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1639
June 2, 1639
Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1641
1641
1643
1643
1647
1647
1677
October 15, 1677
Age 71
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1678
September 15, 1678
Age 71
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
September 18, 1678
Age 71