Is your surname Cooke?

Research the Cooke family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Josiah Cooke

Also Known As: "Cook"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eastham, Plymouth Colony
Death: January 31, 1731 (86)
Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Josiah Cooke, of Eastham; Josias Cooke and Elizabeth Cooke
Husband of Deborah Cooke
Father of Joshua Cooke, I; Elizabeth Cooke, (died young); Josiah Cooke, Ill; Richard Cooke, of Eastham; Elizabeth Newcombe and 3 others
Brother of Anne Snow and Bethiah Harding
Half brother of Elizabeth Twining; Miriam Wing and Susannah Snow

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Josiah Cooke

Josiah Cooke (Cook) Jr 1 was born in 1645 in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts. He died on 31 Jan 1732 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts.

Family

  • parents: Josiah Cooke born in 1610 in Leyden, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands & Elizabeth Ring born on 23 Feb 1602/1603 in Of, Ufford, Suffolk, England

Married

  1. Deborah Hopkins on 27 Jul 1668 in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts. Deborah Hopkins 1 was born in Jun 1648 in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts. She died before 7 Dec 1727 in Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts.

Sources

  1. Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 Robert Charles Anderson (New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, 1995)

Links

GEDCOM Source

@R703070867@ Mayflower Births and Deaths, Vol. 1 and 2 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,3718::0

GEDCOM Source

1,3718::3147


GEDCOM Source

@R703070867@ Mayflower Births and Deaths, Vol. 1 and 2 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,3718::0

GEDCOM Source

1,3718::3147

view all 17

Josiah Cooke's Timeline

1645
January 31, 1645
Eastham, Plymouth Colony
1669
October 12, 1669
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1670
November 12, 1670
Eastham, Barnstable , Massachusetts
1672
September 1, 1672
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1674
June 1, 1674
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1676
November 15, 1676
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1679
February 15, 1679
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusettss Bay Colony
1682
February 4, 1682
Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, British Colonial America
1686
February 28, 1686
Yarmouth,Barnstable,Massachusetts, United States