Josiah Stanborough, Sr.

Is your surname Stanborough?

Research the Stanborough family

Josiah Stanborough, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Josiah Stanborough, Sr.

Also Known As: "Stanberry"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Stansted, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: September 03, 1661 (60)
Staga Harbor, New York, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Sagaponack, Suffolk County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Stanborough and Catherin "Cath" Stanborough (Paxen)
Husband of Frances Stanborough and Alice "Alce" Stanborough (Wheeler)
Father of Sarah Osborne; Peregrine Stanbrough; Mary Horsington-Edwards (Stanborough); Alice Stanborough; Anna Stanborough and 1 other
Brother of Mary Stanborough; Franklin Stanborough and Prudence Stanborough

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Josiah Stanborough, Sr.

Sex: Male Father: William Stanborough Mother: Pandora Woolrich Birth: 1600 Stansted, Kent, England Death: 1661 Sag Harbor, Suffolk, NY Immigration: Abt 1635 Southampton, Suffolk, NY Immigration: 1637 Lynn, MA (probably with wife and child)

Family 1 Spouse/Partner: Frances Gransden b. 22 Nov 1618 d. Jul 1661 Marriage: 3 Aug 1634 St. Giles-in-the-Field, Turnbridge, Kent, England

Children: Sarah Stanborough b. 1635 d. 1705


Josiah Stansborough was probably born about 1600 in Canons Ashby, Northamptonshire, England. He was the son of William Stanborowe. He died in 1661 at Sagg (now Sagaponack) on Long Island, New York. The will of Josiah Stansborough is dated July 6, 1661 and was proved September 3, 1661.

Frances Gransden, one of seven daughters of Henry Gransden of Turnbridge, Kent, England. Frances died before 1657, as Josiah married again in 1657 to Alice Wheeler, widow of Thomas Wheeler of New Haven, Connecticut.

Josiah is first mentioned in records as being in Lynn, Massachusetts in 1637, when he was alloted 100 acres of land. In 1640, he was one of the eight original "undertakers" who formed the new settlement at Southampton, Long Island. The settlers journied by way of Peconic Bay, landed at North Sea on the spot that became known as Conscience Point, now marked by a boulder monument. This marker and a bronze tablet was placed there by the Colonial Society of Southampton. It is recorded that the name is due to the remark of one of the women on landing: "For conscience sake, I'm on dry land once more."

By the close of 1640, it is mentioned that "fourty families" -- numbering from one to two hundred settlers -- made the new town of Southampton their home. The first period of Southampton history shows an unusually large proportion of men of intelligence, ability and energy, being respectable both in character and education.

Josiah Stansborough founded Sagg, known today as Sagaponack. He had purchased large amounts of land there and sold his home in Southampton in May of 1656. His house stood at the south end of Sagg Main St. on what is known as the "Stanborough Lot."

To the town of Southampton, the oldest English town in the state, belongs the distinction of first organizing whaling as an industry -- primarily the harvest of beached whales.


Info from: FindAGrave Volunteer Josiah Stanborough (son of William S. Stanborowe). He married Frances Gransden on 1636 in St. Giles in the field, London England, daughter of Henry Gransden and Alice Harris.

Info from: Jan born in October 1600 in Kent, England. www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=16994283

Info from: FindAGrave Volunteer Josiah Stanborough (son of William S. Stanborowe). He married Frances Gransden on 1636 in St. Giles in the field, London England, daughter of Henry Gransden and Alice Harris.

Info from: Jan born in October 1600 in Kent, England.

view all 11

Josiah Stanborough, Sr.'s Timeline

1600
October 1600
Stansted, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1635
1635
Age 34
Southampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1640
1640
Age 39
Southampton, United Kingdom
1642
1642
Age 41
Southampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1643
1643
Age 42
<southhampton, Long Island, Ny>
1646
1646
Age 45
Southampton, Suffolk County, New York, United States
1646
Age 45
<, Southampton, Long Island, New York>
1661
September 3, 1661
Age 60
New York, New York, United States