Jost Joseph Kuntze, III

Is your surname Kuntze?

Research the Kuntze family

Jost Joseph Kuntze, III's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jost Joseph Kuntze, III

Also Known As: "Joseph Coons", "Joseph", "Kuntze"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kraftsdorf, Thuringia, Germany
Death: Died in Stafford, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Kuntze, II; Elisabeth "Elsa" Kuntze (Schuster); Elsa\Elisabeth Schuster and Elisabeth Cuntze
Husband of Anna Gertrud REINSCHMIDT; Catherine Cuntze and Anna Gertrude Kuntze (Reinschmidt Steiger)
Father of Anna Elizabeth Weaver (Coons / Kuntze); Catherine Kountz; Henry Cuntze; Tillman Cuntze; Mary Hitt and 6 others
Brother of Tillman Cuntze; Christian Cuntze; Tillman Cuntze and Johannes Cuntze

Occupation: Married Feb. 4, 1704 Oberfischbach
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jost Joseph Kuntze, III

Immigration: 1714, From Germany to Germanna, Virginia.

Joseph (Jost) Counts (Cuntze) (son of Johannes Cuntze and Elisabeth Schuster) was born March 20, 1673/74 in Niederbronn, Alsace, GERMANY, and died 1730 in Germantown, VA.He married Anna Catherine Reinschmidt on February 07, 1703/04 in Niederbronn, Alsace, GERMANY, daughter of Martin Reinschmidt. More About Joseph (Jost) Counts (Cuntze): Immigration: 1714, from Germany to Germantown, VA. More About Joseph (Jost) Counts (Cuntze) and Anna Catherine Reinschmidt: Marriage: February 07, 1703/04, Niederbronn, Alsace, GERMANY. Children of Joseph (Jost) Counts (Cuntze) and Anna Catherine Reinschmidt are:

   +Johannes (John) Counts (Cuntze), b. April 18, 1706, Oberfischbach, Nassau-Siegen, Germany, d. 1777, Augusta Co., VA.
   Anna Elizabath (Cuntze), b. 1708, d. date unknown.
   Elisabeth (Cuntze), b. 1711, d. date unknown.
   Christian (Cuntze), b. 1712, d. date unknown.
   Catharine (Cuntze), b. 1720, d. date unknown.

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/w/i/l/Bill-Wilson-WA/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0172.html

view all 17

Jost Joseph Kuntze, III's Timeline

1671
December 10, 1671
Oberfischbach, , Nassau-Siegen, Ger
1674
March 22, 1674
Kraftsdorf, Thuringia, Germany
March 22, 1674
1706
April 18, 1706
Age 32
Oberfischbach,Banns,Nassau Siegen,Germany
1708
December 23, 1708
Age 34
Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Germany
December 23, 1708
Age 34
Niederndorf, Nassau-Siegen, Westfalen, Germany
1711
1711
Age 36
Oberfischbach Banns, Nassau-Siegen, Germany
1712
April 24, 1712
Age 38
Herzogenaurach, Germany
August 30, 1712
Age 38
Oberfischbach, Banns, Nassau-Siegen, Germany