Is your surname Blakeslee?

Research the Blakeslee family

Jotham Blakeslee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jotham Blakeslee

Also Known As: "Blakslee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Haven, New Haven, Ct, Usa
Death: Died in North Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ebenezer Blakeslee and Jemima Blakeslee
Husband of Mary Blakeslee and Hannah Blakeslee
Father of Matthew Gilbert Blakeslee; Enos Blakeslee; Jared Blakeslee; Lois Blakeslee; Hannah Blakeslee and 3 others
Brother of Content Wolcott; Ebenezer Blakslee; Ichabod Blakslee; Lydia Blakslee; Seth Blakslee and 2 others

Managed by: Ivy Jo Smith
Last Updated:

About Jotham Blakeslee

http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr09/rr09_385.htm#P30765

  • 21690. Jotham Blakeslee. Born on 4 Jul 1736 in New Haven, CT.74 Jotham died in North Haven, CT, on 18 Feb 1792; he was 55.30
  • On 18 Jan 1758 when Jotham was 21, he first married Hannah Todd (22421) , daughter of Ithamar Todd (10306) (25 Oct 1712-19 Nov 1800) & Hannah Blakeslee (35985) (25 Mar 1718/9-31 Jan 1785), in New Haven, CT.74 Born on 11 Aug 1740 in New Haven, CT.74 Hannah died 1771-5.30
  • Children of Jotham and Hannah (Todd) Blakeslee, born at New Haven:
  1. i. Enos, b. 8 Sep 1758, d. 1812 at Cheshire, m. Hannah Sperry (dau. of Elihu & Mary (Mansfield) Sperry);
  2. ii. Jared, b. 26 Jul 1760, m. 1st 5 Jul 1779 Rhoda, divorced, m. 2nd 9 Feb 1784 Rhoda Belcher, probably settled at Goshen, Orange Co., NY;
  3. iii. Lois, bp. 29 Sep 1762, d. 27 Apr 1765;
  4. iv. Hannah, bp. 21. Jul 1764, d. same day;
  5. v. Abel, bp. 27 Jul 1766;
  6. vi. Jotham, bp. 4 Dec 1768, m. at Waterbury 7 Jun 1792 Bede Gunn (b. 16 Jul 1773 at Waterbury); and
  7. vii. Justus, bp. 30 Dec 1770.139,30
  • Jotham second married Mary [Blakeslee]. Mary died on 22 Mar 1780 in North Haven, CT.30
  • On 1 Jan 1781 when Jotham was 44, he third married Mary Gilbert (32150) , daughter of Matthew Gilbert (22396) (21 Feb 1721/2-2 Jul 1795) & Bethia Todd (33273) (7 Aug 1730-21 Jul 1750), in Congregational Society, North Haven.30 Born on 3 Jun 1748 in New Haven, CT.74

-------------------------------------

Virkus..The Compendium of American Genealogy. Vol. 4. c. 1930. p. 319:

6-Jotham (1736-92), patriot in Am. Rev.; clk. to Capt. Jonathan Dayton, also mem. House-hold Band

view all 12

Jotham Blakeslee's Timeline

1736
July 4, 1736
New Haven, New Haven, Ct, Usa
1758
September 8, 1758
Age 22
1760
July 26, 1760
Age 24
1762
September 29, 1762
Age 26
1766
July 21, 1766
Age 30
July 27, 1766
Age 30
1768
December 4, 1768
Age 32
1770
December 30, 1770
Age 34
1781
1781
Age 44